Skip to content
Blackfire Torch

Blackfire Torch — Effect, Stats and Cost

Cost 2,800G

Effects and values: transcribed from the game, with official patch note changes applied through patch 7.3a (updated )

Pick counts and win rates: in-game popular builds, 2026-08-26 to 2026-10-07; 13 of 142 champions from before patch 7.3a

Stats

  • +80 Ability Power
  • +500 Max Mana
  • +20 Ability Haste

Item Effects

Baleful Blaze
Dealing damage with abilities causes enemies to burn for 20 + 2% AP magic damage per second for 3 seconds. Deal 40 plus 2% AP magic damage every second to monsters.
Blackfire
For each enemy champion or monster affected by your Baleful Blaze, gain 4% AP.

Blackfire Torch patch history

Figures are as written in the official patch notes; the commentary is ours.

Blackfire Torch

Patch 7.2
Adjust
  • Blackfire Torch is positioned as a first-class first item for champions who cast frequently. Its AP grows as a fight drags on and it carries high ability haste, which makes it ideal for damage-over-time champions such as Brand and Lillia.

Base Stats

  • Cost: 2800g
  • Recipe: Lost Chapter (1200g) + Fated Ashes (900g) + 700g
  • AP: +80
  • Max Mana: +500
  • Ability Haste: +20

Baleful Blaze

  • Dealing ability damage applies 20 + 2% AP additional magic damage per second over 3s. Against monsters, it deals 40 + 2% AP magic damage per second.

Black Flame

  • Gain 4% AP for each enemy champion, epic monster and large monster currently affected by Black Flame.
  • This is positioned as a first item for champions who cast constantly. Baleful Blaze applies damage over time on any hit, so the more targets an area ability touches, the higher the total climbs. Black Flame then scales your AP with the number of targets affected, which means your damage spikes hardest in exactly the crowded fights where you want it. With 500 max mana and 20 ability haste attached, it fits champions like Brand and Lillia whose job is to keep casting.

Blackfire Torch

Patch 7.2
Adjust
  • This item's effect has been adjusted to match the ranked version.
  • Blackfire Torch is brought in line with ranked as well. With all three items unified, an item's strength no longer flips between modes and planning a build is simpler. Mages who deal damage over time can use their ranked experience as the benchmark.

Champions who build Blackfire Torch

Read from the "Popular" tab on the in-game loadout screen. Across 314 builds covering 142 champions, 8 build this item. Only 1 to 4 builds were captured per champion, so a champion missing here may still build it.

ChampionPicksWin rate
Hwei31,89159.89%
Morgana20,48755.92%
Brand6,38357.79%
Orianna5,65655.37%
Zyra3,80155.69%
Vel'Koz3,63754.03%
Viktor2,17655.77%
Heimerdinger1,84055.24%

Where a champion runs the item in more than one build, the figures come from the build with the most picks. Nothing is averaged.

Items built alongside it

How often each item appeared in the same build. This is co-occurrence, not synergy — items favoured by popular champions rise to the top.

About the data on this page

Stats and item effects are transcribed from the game, with changes from later patches taken from the official patch notes. Pick counts and win rates are the values shown on the in-game loadout screen’s "Popular" tab between 2026-08-26 and 2026-10-07.

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.