Skip to content
Liandry's Torment

Liandry's Torment — Effect, Stats and Cost

Cost 3,000G

Effects and values: transcribed from the game, with official patch note changes applied through patch 7.3a (updated )

Pick counts and win rates: in-game popular builds, 2026-08-26 to 2026-10-07; 13 of 142 champions from before patch 7.3a

Stats

  • +300 Max Health
  • +70 Ability Power

Item Effects

Torment
Damaging abilities and empowered attacks burn enemies for 2% max HP magic damage per second for 3 seconds.
Madness
Deals 2% more damage for each second in combat against champions, capped at 6% after 3 seconds.

Liandry's Torment patch history

Figures are as written in the official patch notes; the commentary is ours.

Liandry's Torment

Patch 7.2
Buff

Base Stats

  • RecipeSorrow Mask (900g) + Blasting Wand (800g) + Ruby Crystal (500g) + 800g → Sorrow Mask (1300g) + Fated Ashes (900g) + 800g
  • AP+75 → +70
  • Max HP+250 → +300

Torment

  • Max HP damage0.6% - 3% (scaling with champion level) → 2%
  • NewMadness
  • While in combat with an enemy champion, damage dealt increases by 2% per second (up to +6%).

Our take

Torment moves from a level-scaled 0.6%-3% to a flat 2%, which raises its early impact considerably. The late-game ceiling drops, but 2% max HP applying from low levels makes it a genuine first item. Madness adds 6% damage once a fight has run three seconds, which suits mages built around sustained damage. The recipe also drops from three components to two, so stalling partway still leaves you with something usable.

Liandry's Torment

Patch 6.3c
Adjust

Torment

  • Damage per second0.6%–2.0% → 0.3%–2.75% of target's Max HP

Hell's Torment

Damage decreased

Our take

The floor drops from 0.6% to 0.3% while the ceiling rises from 2.0% to 2.75%, so short burn windows pay less than before and long ones pay more. That rewards teams able to keep a target pinned, or a build that keeps chasing and reapplying, rather than a single quick hit. With Hell's Torment losing damage as well, the item leans firmly toward drawn-out fights over burst.

Champions who build Liandry's Torment

Read from the "Popular" tab on the in-game loadout screen. Across 314 builds covering 142 champions, 16 build this item. Only 1 to 4 builds were captured per champion, so a champion missing here may still build it.

ChampionPicksWin rate
Hwei31,89159.89%
Morgana20,48755.92%
Mordekaiser11,60553.58%
Amumu10,62260.09%
Zyra7,92155.42%
Teemo6,68658.37%
Brand6,38357.79%
Syndra5,89154.06%
Lillia4,07255.07%
Aurelion Sol3,07954.79%
Viktor2,17655.77%
Heimerdinger1,84055.24%
Rumble1,29653.18%
Singed80052.89%
Akali70151.13%
Fiddlesticks67651.52%

Where a champion runs the item in more than one build, the figures come from the build with the most picks. Nothing is averaged.

Items built alongside it

How often each item appeared in the same build. This is co-occurrence, not synergy — items favoured by popular champions rise to the top.

About the data on this page

Stats and item effects are transcribed from the game, with changes from later patches taken from the official patch notes. Pick counts and win rates are the values shown on the in-game loadout screen’s "Popular" tab between 2026-08-26 and 2026-10-07.

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.