Skip to content

Patch Notes

Update history and meta predictions

Numbers are transcribed from the official Riot patch notes; the commentary is ours. This page covers patch 7.3a (released 2026-09-29).

19 matches

Meta analysis (patch 7.3a, AI-written forecast)

Twelve champions are adjusted alongside follow-up tuning for what 7.3 rebuilt. Hwei loses damage on his passive, Devastating Fire, Severing Bolt and Spiraling Despair. Malphite's W and E lose Armor ratio and his ultimate's cooldown grows by 10 seconds. Marksmen go both ways: Samira, Tristana and Draven are buffed, while Caitlyn and Senna lose some Attack Speed scaling. Rammus, Syndra and Yuumi are also nerfed, and Swain and Viego are buffed. Four items move. Yun Tal Wildarrows gains 10 points of Attack Speed on both its stats and Flurry, making it an easier first item. Diadem of Songs, which had become the default support pick, has its Harmony bonus halved, and Whispering Circlet drops to match. Death's Dance keeps its power but now costs 3300. In the jungle, Smite's base burn on monsters goes down, slowing early clears. The Nexus goes back from 5500 to 4000 Health, and a fallen turret plate now grants 20 resistances instead of 30 — both changes reward the team that wins a push. AAA ARAM adjusts twelve augments plus Fiddlesticks and Nasus.

Hwei

Hwei

Patch 7.3a
Nerf

Signature of the Visionary

  • Damage33 - 333 (Based on level) + 33% Ability Power → 40 - 285 (Based on level) + 30% Ability Power
  • Subject: Disaster - Devastating Fire
  • Damage50/90/130/170 + 75% Ability Power + 4%/5%/6%/7% Maximum Health → 50/85/120/155 + 70% Ability Power + 4%/5%/6%/7% Maximum Health
  • Subject: Disaster - Severing Bolt
  • Damage Ratio based on Health lost150%/200%/250%/300% → 100%/150%/200%/250%

Spiraling Despair

  • Explosion Damage250/350/450 + 75% Ability Power → 200/300/400 + 70% Ability Power

Our take

Signature of the Visionary's explosion actually rises at level 1, from 33 to 40. What falls is the max-level value, from 333 to 285. Devastating Fire and Spiraling Despair both lose base damage and AP ratio, and Severing Bolt's missing-Health bonus is 50 points lower at every rank. The cuts land on his damage once ranks and levels are up.

Samira

Samira

Patch 7.3a
Buff

Base Stats

  • Health per level128 → 136
  • Armor per level5 → 5.5
  • Magic Resistance per level1.4 → 2

Daredevil Impulse

  • Minimum Attack Damage ratio for melee damage3.5% - 10.5% (Based on level) → 5.8% - 17% (Based on level)
  • Maximum Attack Damage ratio for melee damage7% - 21% (Based on level) → 11.6% - 34% (Based on level)

Flair

  • Attack Damage ratio110% → 125%

Inferno Trigger

  • Attack Damage ratio per shot40% → 50%

Our take

Her Health, Armor and Magic Resist growth all go up: at level 15 that is 112 more Health, 7 more Armor and 8.4 more Magic Resist. Daredevil Impulse now scales about 1.6 times harder with Attack Damage on melee hits. Flair goes to 125% and each Inferno Trigger shot to 50%, so she gets more out of Attack Damage across the board. She lasts longer after diving in and finishes kills faster.

Rammus

Rammus

Patch 7.3a
Nerf

Base Stats

  • Armor45 → 40

Defensive Ball Curl

  • Armor ratio45%/50%/55%/60% → 30%/40%/50%/60%

Our take

His base Armor drops by 5, and Defensive Ball Curl's Armor ratio falls from 45% to 30% at rank 1. Rank 4 stays at 60%, so the loss is in the ranks before W is maxed. Early on he takes more damage from monsters and enemy champions alike.

Malphite

Malphite

Patch 7.3a
Nerf

Thunderclap

  • Armor Damage Ratio20% → 15%

Ground Slam

  • Armor Damage ratio45% → 40%

Unstoppable Force

  • Cooldown75/70/65s → 85/80/75s

Our take

Thunderclap's cone damage and Ground Slam each lose 5 points of Armor ratio, so the more Armor he builds, the more damage he gives up. Unstoppable Force's cooldown is 10 seconds longer at every rank.

Tristana

Tristana

Patch 7.3a
Buff

Rapid Fire

  • Attack Speed50/75/100/125% → 60/80/100/120%

Rocket Jump

  • Cooldown22/20/18/16s → 20/18/16/14s

Explosive Charge

  • Explosion Damage(80/100/120/140 + 100% Bonus Attack Damage + 50% Ability Power) × (1 + Critical Rate × 40% + (Crit Damage - 2) × 40% × Critical Rate) → (80/110/140/170 + 120% Bonus Attack Damage + 50% Ability Power) × (1 + Critical Rate × 50% + (Crit Damage - 2) × 50% × Critical Rate)

Our take

Rapid Fire's Attack Speed rises at ranks 1 and 2, stays the same at rank 3 and drops from 125% to 120% at rank 4. Rocket Jump's cooldown is 2 seconds shorter at every rank. Explosive Charge gains base damage and bonus AD ratio, and its crit scaling goes from 40% to 50%, so the bomb hits harder the more crit she builds.

Draven

Draven

Patch 7.3a
Buff

Spinning Axe

  • Bonus Attack Damage ratio80/90/100/110% → 90/100/110/120%

Blood Rush

  • Attack Speed20/25/30/35% → 25/30/35/40%

Whirling Death

  • Bonus Attack Damage ratio130% → 150%

Our take

Spinning Axe and Whirling Death gain bonus AD ratio, so the gap widens as he builds Attack Damage. Blood Rush also grants 5 more points of Attack Speed at every rank, so he swings his axes more often.

Caitlyn

Caitlyn

Patch 7.3a
Nerf

Base Stats

  • Attack Speed per level0.04 → 0.025

Headshot

  • 60% - 100% (Based on level) → 60% - 90% (Based on level)

Our take

Attack Speed per level drops from 0.04 to 0.025, so she gains less Attack Speed from levels alone. Headshot's ratio now tops out at 90% instead of 100% at max level, while the level-1 value stays at 60%.

Senna

Senna

Patch 7.3a
Nerf

Base Stats

  • Attack Speed ratio0.4 → 0.3
  • Base Attack Speed0.4 → 0.3
  • Base Bonus Attack Speed0.6 → 1.1
  • Attack Speed per level0.05 → 0.025
  • Bonus Attack Speed now provides less benefit toward reducing her basic attack windup.

Our take

Her Attack Speed ratio and base Attack Speed drop from 0.4 to 0.3, while base bonus Attack Speed rises from 0.6 to 1.1. Attack Speed per level is halved, from 0.05 to 0.025. Bonus Attack Speed also shortens her attack windup less, so building Attack Speed to attack faster pays off less.

Syndra

Syndra

Patch 7.3a
Nerf

Transcendent

  • Upgrade threshold40/60/80/100/120 → 50/75/100/125/150

Force of Will

  • Ability Power ratio60% → 50%
  • Slow20%/25%/30%/35% → 25%

Our take

Every Transcendent threshold now needs more Splinters of Wrath; the last one goes from 120 to 150, so her upgrades arrive later. Force of Will loses 10 points of AP ratio, and its slow is now a flat 25% at every rank: higher at rank 1, lower at ranks 3 and 4.

Swain

Swain

Patch 7.3a
Buff

Ravenous Flock

  • Health Restored3% - 4.5% (Based on level) + 0.5% Ability Power → 4.5% - 6% + 0.2% Ability Power

Nevermove

  • Ability Power ratio of the repeated damage25% → 40%

Our take

Each Soul Fragment now heals 4.5-6% of his max Health instead of 3-4.5%. The AP ratio drops from 0.5% to 0.2%, so the gain shrinks the more AP he builds. Nevermove's returning wave goes from a 25% to a 40% AP ratio.

Yuumi

Yuumi

Patch 7.3a
Nerf
  • You and Me!
  • Healing and Shield Power8%/9%/10%/11% + 0.02% Ability Power → 6%/7%/8%/9% + 0.01% Ability Power

Our take

The Heal and Shield Power bonus Yuumi gets while attached is 2 points lower at every rank, and its AP ratio is halved from 0.02% to 0.01%. Her heals and shields on the attached ally are weaker at every rank.

Viego

Viego

Patch 7.3a
Buff

Blade of the Ruined King

  • Passive Damage2%/3%/4%/5% → 3%/4%/5%/6%
  • Crit Damage ratio80% → 85%

Heartbreaker

  • Crit stats ratio50% → 70%

Our take

Blade of the Ruined King's passive current-Health damage goes up by 1 point at every rank, and its crit multiplier rises from 80% to 85%. Heartbreaker's crit scaling goes from 50% to 70%, so it gains more from crit items.

Buff

Base Stats

  • Attack Speed25% → 35%

Flurry

  • Attack Speed25% → 35%
  • Cooldown20s → 25s

Our take

Both the base Attack Speed and Flurry's Attack Speed go up by 10 points, while Flurry's cooldown grows by 5 seconds.

The aim is to make it a real first-item option after it fell behind the others.

Nerf

Harmony

  • Healing and Shield Power0.5% → 0.25%

Our take

Harmony's bonus is halved to match the Diadem of Songs change, so the item keeps the same value before and after it upgrades.

Diadem of Songs

Patch 7.3a
Nerf

Harmony

  • Healing and Shield Power0.5% → 0.25%

Our take

Harmony's bonus is halved after the item became the default pick for most supports, and Whispering Circlet drops to the same value.

The Diadem heal (0.8% of max Mana) is untouched. What shrinks is the extra healing and shielding you get from stacking Mana.

Death's Dance

Patch 7.3a
Nerf

Base Stats

  • Total Price3200 → 3300

Our take

The item is unchanged apart from a 100 gold price increase. It already went from 3100 to 3200 in 7.3, so this is the second rise in a row.

It matches the 3300 shown in game when checked on 2026-09-29.

Smite

Patch 7.3a
Nerf
  • Smite's Damage to Jungle monsters per second30 - 198 (Based on level) → 22 - 162 (Based on level)

Our take

Early and mid-game clears were too fast, so the base burn on monsters drops: from 30 to 22 at the low end and from 198 to 162 at the high end.

The scaling from items is untouched, so the cut matters less as junglers finish their builds. The 7.3 notes gave this base as 30–225, which does not match the 30–198 starting point here; which figure was right is unconfirmed.

Nexus and Turret Plating

Patch 7.3a
Adjust

Nexus

  • Maximum Health5500 → 4000

Turret Plating

  • Armor and Magic Resistance gained after a plate falls30 → 20
  • Duration of Armor and Magic Resistance after a plate falls20s → 10s

Our take

Turret Plating now does enough to slow sustained pushes, so the Nexus goes back to 4000 Health.

Fallen plates also protect less: the bonus resistances drop from 30 to 20 and last 10 seconds instead of 20. A team that wins a push can keep chipping at the next plate.

ARAM

Patch 7.3a
Adjust

Rhythm Hunter

  • Trigger distance7 → 11
  • Steelbuff multiplier per stack12 → 8
  • Clearer visual effects.

Neverending Encore

  • Taking it in round 5 or later grants the stacks from 6 rerolls (180 stacks) right away.

Galestrike

  • Attack Range8 → 9

Cycle of Life

  • Shield ratio gained150% → 200%

Ethereal Weapon

  • Each ability now has a 1-second cooldown per target.

Duet

  • Cooldown per target5s → 2s

Metal Crown

  • Stats gained after casting your ultimate35 Attack Damage, 70 Ability Power, 50 Armor, 50 Magic Resistance → 30 Attack Damage, 60 Ability Power, 40 Armor, 40 Magic Resistance

Hextech Shrapnel

  • Damage amplification for the other damage type20% → 30%

Darkin Beacon

  • Damage trackingPost-mitigation damage → Pre-mitigation damage

Stack One Up

  • Damage increase per stack8 → 12
  • The bonus damage cooldown now scales with Ability Haste. Gaining stacks has no cooldown.

Accelerating Sorcery

  • Maximum Stack100 stacks → 66 stacks

Pinnacle of Perfection

  • Critical Rate cap50% → 44.44%
  • Conversion ratio for Critical Rate exceeding the cap150% → 444%
  • Maximum Conversion cap305% → 400%

Fiddlesticks

  • Damage Taken90% → 85%

Nasus

  • Damage Taken100% → 90%

Our take

Galestrike and Cycle of Life get back part of their last nerf, though Riot says both stay weaker than before it.

Pinnacle of Perfection now caps Critical Rate at 44.44% and converts the excess at 444%; Riot says the Crit Damage cap is reachable without Infinity Edge.

Rhythm Hunter from the HEARTSTEEL set swung too much between melee and ranged enemy teams, so its range goes up and its multiplier comes down. Nasus, who had no damage adjustment in the mode, now takes 10% less.

What the Patch Archive Covers

675 recorded changes across 29 versions, from 6.3 through to the current 7.3a. It is built for tracking how often a single champion has been buffed or nerfed.

Some patches move far more than others

The largest is 7.2 with 175 entries — the patch that rebuilt boots and introduced tier 3. Others run to a handful of lines, so the version numbers alone say nothing about how much the meta shifted.

Of the 675 entries, 231 are champion changes. The rest cover items and runes, ARAM and Arena tuning, ranked seasons and system-level work.

What the meta prediction is worth

Selecting a version also brings up a meta prediction for that patch, 29 versions in all. It is an AI-written read rather than measured data; the tier list is where you check what the win rates actually did.

Counts reflect the patch data bundled with this site. A new patch takes a short while to appear.

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.