Skip to content
Spellslinger's Shoes

Spellslinger's Shoes — Effect, Stats and Cost

Cost 2,200G

Effects and values: transcribed from the game, with official patch note changes applied through patch 7.3a (updated )

Pick counts and win rates: in-game popular builds, 2026-08-26 to 2026-10-07; 13 of 142 champions from before patch 7.3a

Stats

  • +35 Ability Power
  • +18 Magic Penetration
  • +8% Magic Penetration
  • +100% Mana Regeneration
  • +45 Movement Speed

Item Effects

Equilibrium
Champions without Mana gain 50% base HP Regen.
Big Bully
Attacks and active abilities deal 18 bonus true damage to minions.

Spellslinger's Shoes patch history

Figures are as written in the official patch notes; the commentary is ours.

Spellslinger's Shoes

Patch 7.2c
Nerf

Base Stats

  • AP+40 → +35

Bully

  • True damage22 → 18

Our take

Both the ability power and the true damage come down, reining in what had become the strongest damage option among the tier 3 boots.

Spellslinger Shoes

Patch 7.2
New

Base Stats

  • Cost: 2200g
  • Recipe: Mana Boots (1200g) + 1000g
  • AP: +40
  • Mana Regen: +100%
  • MR Penetration: +18
  • MR Penetration Rate: +8%
  • Carrying both flat and percentage MR penetration, this single pair does close to the work of a full penetration item. With percentage penetration stripped from tier 3 mage items this patch, sources are limited and these are worth more because of it. Bully deals true damage to minions, which fits a plan of shoving the wave fast and rotating to roams or objectives. The 100% mana regen still keeps a constantly casting mage topped up.

Champions who build Spellslinger's Shoes

Read from the "Popular" tab on the in-game loadout screen. Across 314 builds covering 142 champions, 44 build this item. Only 1 to 4 builds were captured per champion, so a champion missing here may still build it.

ChampionPicksWin rate
Lux28,97554.80%
Swain17,11954.84%
Jax14,73856.85%
Ahri12,05055.18%
Akali10,83152.14%
Morgana10,14455.51%
Lissandra9,90952.78%
Aurora9,38754.04%
Hwei9,35161.64%
Zyra7,92155.42%
Mel7,91151.89%
Nidalee7,88952.97%
Ryze7,78152.51%
Twisted Fate7,15452.20%
Vex6,81253.91%
Brand6,38357.79%
Ekko6,36554.98%
Syndra5,89154.06%
Annie5,87652.79%
Orianna5,65655.37%
Veigar4,44753.60%
Lillia4,07255.07%
Taliyah3,93253.33%
Vel'Koz3,63754.03%
Kayle3,52256.41%
Fizz3,44251.88%
Aurelion Sol3,07954.79%
Fiddlesticks2,98850.29%
Ziggs2,67552.90%
Nami2,59055.24%
Vladimir2,21654.52%
Viktor2,17655.77%
Diana2,08552.88%
Seraphine1,88051.63%
Evelynn1,87151.73%
Heimerdinger1,84055.24%
Kassadin1,71453.18%
Norra1,68151.93%
Gragas1,63951.64%
Teemo1,60256.23%
Zoe1,57350.78%
Kennen1,45256.27%
Zilean93252.14%
Singed80052.89%

Where a champion runs the item in more than one build, the figures come from the build with the most picks. Nothing is averaged.

Items built alongside it

How often each item appeared in the same build. This is co-occurrence, not synergy — items favoured by popular champions rise to the top.

About the data on this page

Stats and item effects are transcribed from the game, with changes from later patches taken from the official patch notes. Pick counts and win rates are the values shown on the in-game loadout screen’s "Popular" tab between 2026-08-26 and 2026-10-07.

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.