Skip to content
Rylai's Crystal Scepter

Rylai's Crystal Scepter — Effect, Stats and Cost

Cost 2,700G

Effects and values: transcribed from the game, with official patch note changes applied through patch 7.3a (updated )

Pick counts and win rates: in-game popular builds, 2026-08-26 to 2026-10-07; 13 of 142 champions from before patch 7.3a

Stats

  • +350 Max Health
  • +65 Ability Power

Item Effects

Icy
Damaging abilities and empowered attacks slow enemies by 30% for 0.75 second(s).

Rylai's Crystal Scepter patch history

Figures are as written in the official patch notes; the commentary is ours.

Rylai's Crystal Scepter

Patch 7.2
Adjust

Base Stats

  • RecipeGiant's Belt (1000g) + Blasting Wand (800g) + 900g → Giant's Belt (1000g) + Blasting Wand (800g) + Amplifying Tome (500g) + 400g
  • Max HP+300 → +350

Our take

Fifty more max HP, and adding an Amplifying Tome to the recipe breaks the build path into smaller purchases. A mage who steps forward while spreading slows gets a tier more durability, which buys room in her positioning. The extra component lengthens the path to completion, but since Amplifying Tome carries AP, stopping partway still leaves your damage intact.

Rylai's Crystal Scepter

Patch 6.3e
Nerf

Rylai's Crystal Scepter

  • Slow duration1s → 0.75s

Our take

A shorter slow leaves a gap between casts for the target to slip away. Champions who apply damage continuously barely notice it, but anyone relying on single hits to chase will find the slow has expired before the next one lands. If the item is bought for its lockdown, it now works best paired with a teammate's own crowd control.

Champions who build Rylai's Crystal Scepter

Read from the "Popular" tab on the in-game loadout screen. Across 314 builds covering 142 champions, 6 build this item. Only 1 to 4 builds were captured per champion, so a champion missing here may still build it.

ChampionPicksWin rate
Morgana20,48755.92%
Zyra7,92155.42%
Brand6,38357.79%
Seraphine6,24753.14%
Swain3,75251.05%
Aurelion Sol3,07954.79%

Where a champion runs the item in more than one build, the figures come from the build with the most picks. Nothing is averaged.

Items built alongside it

How often each item appeared in the same build. This is co-occurrence, not synergy — items favoured by popular champions rise to the top.

About the data on this page

Stats and item effects are transcribed from the game, with changes from later patches taken from the official patch notes. Pick counts and win rates are the values shown on the in-game loadout screen’s "Popular" tab between 2026-08-26 and 2026-10-07.

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.