Skip to content
Zhonya's Hourglass

Zhonya's Hourglass — Effect, Stats and Cost

Cost 3,300G

Effects and values: transcribed from the game, with official patch note changes applied through patch 7.3a (updated )

Pick counts and win rates: in-game popular builds, 2026-08-26 to 2026-10-07; 13 of 142 champions from before patch 7.3a

Stats

  • +40 Armor
  • +110 Ability Power

Item Effects

Stasis (Active)Active
Become invulnerable and untargetable for 2.5 seconds, but unable to move, attack, cast abilities or use items. (90s Cooldown)

Zhonya's Hourglass patch history

Figures are as written in the official patch notes; the commentary is ours.

Zhonya's Hourglass

Patch 7.2
Adjust

Base Stats

  • Cost: 3300g
  • Recipe: Seeker's Armguard (1400g) + Needlessly Large Rod (1400g) + 500g
  • AP: +110
  • AR: +40

Stasis (Active)

  • For 2.5s you take no damage and cannot be targeted, but you also cannot move, attack, cast abilities or use items. (90s cooldown)
  • The finished item keeps the invulnerability and pushes it to 110 AP and 40 AR. Because the AP gain is so large for a defensive item, you spend a slot on survival without giving up damage. For a mage who plays where physical assassins can reach her, the 40 AR on top of that changes her survival rate outright. At a 90s cooldown you get one use per teamfight, so mistiming it costs the fight.

Champions who build Zhonya's Hourglass

Read from the "Popular" tab on the in-game loadout screen. Across 314 builds covering 142 champions, 22 build this item. Only 1 to 4 builds were captured per champion, so a champion missing here may still build it.

ChampionPicksWin rate
Hwei31,89159.89%
Morgana10,14455.51%
Lissandra9,90952.78%
Mel7,91151.89%
Twisted Fate7,15452.20%
Ahri6,40154.75%
Akali4,60251.92%
Veigar4,44753.60%
Swain3,75251.05%
Jax3,66855.23%
Fizz3,44251.88%
Soraka3,16257.20%
Fiddlesticks2,98850.29%
Ziggs2,67552.90%
Viktor2,17655.77%
Seraphine1,88051.63%
Heimerdinger1,84055.24%
Norra1,68151.93%
Katarina1,66252.85%
Gragas1,63951.64%
Taliyah1,62552.73%
Rumble1,29653.18%

Where a champion runs the item in more than one build, the figures come from the build with the most picks. Nothing is averaged.

Items built alongside it

How often each item appeared in the same build. This is co-occurrence, not synergy — items favoured by popular champions rise to the top.

About the data on this page

Stats and item effects are transcribed from the game, with changes from later patches taken from the official patch notes. Pick counts and win rates are the values shown on the in-game loadout screen’s "Popular" tab between 2026-08-26 and 2026-10-07.

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.