Skip to content
Malignance

Malignance — Effect, Stats and Cost

Cost 2,700G

Effects and values: transcribed from the game, with official patch note changes applied through patch 7.3a (updated )

Pick counts and win rates: in-game popular builds, 2026-08-26 to 2026-10-07; 13 of 142 champions from before patch 7.3a

Stats

  • +90 Ability Power
  • +500 Max Mana
  • +15 Ability Haste

Item Effects

Scorn
Your Ultimate abilities gain 20 Ability Haste.
Hatefog
Damaging a champion with your Ultimate burns the ground beneath them for 3 second(s), dealing magic damage equal to 60 plus 5% AP per second and reducing their MR by 10. Burn radius increases with damage, reaching maximum radius at 800 damage.

Malignance patch history

Figures are as written in the official patch notes; the commentary is ours.

Malignance

Patch 7.2
Adjust

Base Stats

  • Cost2800g → 2700g
  • RecipeLost Chapter (900g) + Fiendish Codex (900g) + Ring of Insight (400g) + 600g → Lost Chapter (1200g) + Blasting Wand (800g) + 700g
  • AP+80 → +90
  • Max Mana+400 → +500
  • Ability Haste+20 → +15

Our take

It costs 100g less while gaining AP and max mana, which makes it easier to complete as a first item. Ability haste drops by 5, but the recipe consolidates from three components to two, so stopping partway leaves you in a much better place. For mages who want to start making plays early, there is now another option that comes online quickly.

Champions who build Malignance

Read from the "Popular" tab on the in-game loadout screen. Across 314 builds covering 142 champions, 7 build this item. Only 1 to 4 builds were captured per champion, so a champion missing here may still build it.

ChampionPicksWin rate
Swain17,11954.84%
Lissandra9,90952.78%
Annie5,87652.79%
Veigar4,44753.60%
Brand3,62256.31%
Fiddlesticks2,98850.29%
Kassadin1,71453.18%

Where a champion runs the item in more than one build, the figures come from the build with the most picks. Nothing is averaged.

Items built alongside it

How often each item appeared in the same build. This is co-occurrence, not synergy — items favoured by popular champions rise to the top.

About the data on this page

Stats and item effects are transcribed from the game, with changes from later patches taken from the official patch notes. Pick counts and win rates are the values shown on the in-game loadout screen’s "Popular" tab between 2026-08-26 and 2026-10-07.

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.