Skip to content
Oceanid's Trident

Oceanid's Trident — Effect, Stats and Cost

Cost 2,600G

Effects and values: transcribed from the game, with official patch note changes applied through patch 7.3a (updated )

Pick counts and win rates: in-game popular builds, 2026-08-26 to 2026-10-07; 13 of 142 champions from before patch 7.3a

Stats

  • +200 Max Health
  • +80 Ability Power
  • +10 Ability Haste

Item Effects

Lethal Weapon
Dealing ability damage to an enemy champion reduces any shields they gain for 3 second(s). Area of effect abilities apply (5% of AP + 25)% shield reduction, capped at 45%; while single target abilities apply (5% of AP + 40)% shield reduction, capped at 60%. When you damage an enemy who is unaffected by Lethal Weapon, all shields on them are reduced by the same values.

Oceanid's Trident patch history

Figures are as written in the official patch notes; the commentary is ours.

Oceanid's Trident

Patch 7.2
Adjust

Base Stats

  • RecipeSorrow Mask (1300g) + Blasting Wand (800g) + 900g → Fiendish Codex (900g) + Blasting Wand (800g) + Ruby Crystal (500g) + 400g
  • AP+75 → +80
  • Ability Haste0 → +10

Our take

Five more AP and a new 10 ability haste. Moving the recipe's anchor from Sorrow Mask to Fiendish Codex breaks the build path into cheaper steps, which helps in games where gold comes slowly. With ability haste attached, it also becomes a reasonable option for champions who fight by cycling abilities.

Oceanid's Trident

Patch 6.3f
Nerf

Oceanus Trident

  • Shield-breaking effect: unchanged
  • Base stats: reduced
  • The item keeps its job and loses its all-purpose appeal. Cutting through shields works exactly as before, so it remains the answer to a team that stacks them. The weaker base stats mean it is no longer worth buying into matchups that do not call for it, which puts the decision back on reading the enemy composition.

Champions who build Oceanid's Trident

Read from the "Popular" tab on the in-game loadout screen. Across 314 builds covering 142 champions, 16 build this item. Only 1 to 4 builds were captured per champion, so a champion missing here may still build it.

ChampionPicksWin rate
Lux28,97554.80%
Jax14,73856.85%
Mordekaiser11,60553.58%
Lissandra9,90952.78%
Seraphine9,70955.30%
Nidalee7,88952.97%
Ryze7,78152.51%
Teemo6,68658.37%
Orianna5,65655.37%
Aurora4,69954.58%
Brand3,62256.31%
Kayle3,52256.41%
Zyra2,97454.30%
Heimerdinger1,59155.54%
Kassadin1,20952.48%
Zilean93252.14%

Where a champion runs the item in more than one build, the figures come from the build with the most picks. Nothing is averaged.

Items built alongside it

How often each item appeared in the same build. This is co-occurrence, not synergy — items favoured by popular champions rise to the top.

About the data on this page

Stats and item effects are transcribed from the game, with changes from later patches taken from the official patch notes. Pick counts and win rates are the values shown on the in-game loadout screen’s "Popular" tab between 2026-08-26 and 2026-10-07.

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.