Skip to content
Sterak's Gage

Sterak's Gage — Effect, Stats and Cost

Cost 3,200G

Effects and values: transcribed from the game, with official patch note changes applied through patch 7.3a (updated )

Pick counts and win rates: in-game popular builds, 2026-08-26 to 2026-10-07; 13 of 142 champions from before patch 7.3a

Stats

  • +400 Max Health
  • +20% Tenacity

Item Effects

Heavy Handed
+50% base AD as bonus AD.
Lifeline
Damage that puts you under 35% HP grants a shield equal to 75% bonus HP that decays over 5 seconds. (70s Cooldown)
Sterak's Fury
Triggering Lifeline increases your size and empowers you for 8 seconds.

Sterak's Gage patch history

Figures are as written in the official patch notes; the commentary is ours.

Sterak's Gage

Patch 7.3
Adjust

Base Stats

  • NewTenacity: 20%

Sterak's Fury

  • Tenacity Removed.
  • Its 20% Tenacity moves from the Sterak’s Fury passive into base stats.

Sterak's Gage

Patch 7.2
Adjust
  • The Lifeline items get a broad pass so their cooldowns line up with the pace of fights.

Lifeline

  • Cooldown90s → 75s

Our take

Fifteen seconds off means Lifeline is far more often back up when fights come in quick succession. Burning the shield in a skirmish before an objective no longer costs you the shield for the fight that actually matters. Fighters running Sterak's Gage can commit early instead of holding it in reserve.

Champions who build Sterak's Gage

Read from the "Popular" tab on the in-game loadout screen. Across 314 builds covering 142 champions, 8 build this item. Only 1 to 4 builds were captured per champion, so a champion missing here may still build it.

ChampionPicksWin rate
Darius11,31054.14%
Sett8,88155.86%
Aatrox5,52551.98%
Kayn5,42254.58%
Urgot3,32755.50%
Renekton2,64552.08%
Garen2,60154.16%
Irelia1,30951.92%

Where a champion runs the item in more than one build, the figures come from the build with the most picks. Nothing is averaged.

Items built alongside it

How often each item appeared in the same build. This is co-occurrence, not synergy — items favoured by popular champions rise to the top.

About the data on this page

Stats and item effects are transcribed from the game, with changes from later patches taken from the official patch notes. Pick counts and win rates are the values shown on the in-game loadout screen’s "Popular" tab between 2026-08-26 and 2026-10-07.

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.