Skip to content
Armored Advance

Armored Advance — Effect, Stats and Cost

Cost 2,200G

Effects and values: transcribed from the game, with official patch note changes applied through patch 7.3a (updated )

Pick counts and win rates: in-game popular builds, 2026-08-26 to 2026-10-07; 13 of 142 champions from before patch 7.3a

Stats

  • +150 Max Health
  • +30 Armor
  • +45 Movement Speed

Item Effects

Block
Reduces damage from champion attacks by 10%.
Noxian Endurance
After taking physical damage from a champion, gain a physical shield that absorbs damage equal to 20-140 plus 5% max HP for 5s. (12s cooldown)

Armored Advance patch history

Figures are as written in the official patch notes; the commentary is ours.

Armored Advance

Patch 7.2c
Nerf

Base Stats

  • AR+35 → +30

Our take

Also part of the tier 3 boot pass. Five less armor makes it a slightly thinner answer to physical damage.

Armored Advance

Patch 7.2
New

Base Stats

  • Cost: 2200g
  • Recipe: Plated Steelcaps (1200g) + 1000g
  • Max HP: +150
  • AR: +35

Block

  • Reduces damage taken from champion basic attacks by 10%.

Noxian Endurance

  • Taking physical damage from a champion grants a physical shield worth 20-140 (scaling with champion level) + 5% of your max HP. (12s cooldown)
  • Block rises from 6% at tier 2 to 10%, thickening your resistance to marksmen and fighters who work through basic attacks. Noxian Endurance refreshes every 12s, so the total absorbed keeps climbing the longer you hold the front. With AR and max HP going up alongside it, this is the straightforward late-game upgrade against a physical-damage composition — just remember it does almost nothing against magic damage.

Champions who build Armored Advance

Read from the "Popular" tab on the in-game loadout screen. Across 314 builds covering 142 champions, 36 build this item. Only 1 to 4 builds were captured per champion, so a champion missing here may still build it.

ChampionPicksWin rate
Cho'Gath19,34857.34%
Mordekaiser12,10553.13%
Malphite10,84354.55%
Garen9,04454.42%
Sett8,88155.86%
Vi8,44553.35%
Jarvan IV7,72055.55%
Viego7,30150.31%
Galio7,10454.40%
Rell5,56655.57%
Aatrox5,52551.98%
Olaf5,48854.08%
Maokai5,37653.81%
Jax5,11354.28%
Dr. Mundo4,61853.97%
Shyvana4,51050.61%
Volibear4,36753.87%
Wukong4,17755.49%
Rammus3,85458.84%
Swain3,75251.05%
Nasus3,62452.03%
Leona3,46254.93%
Nunu & Willump3,45458.27%
Fiora3,34454.88%
Skarner3,16857.52%
Poppy3,05252.31%
Blitzcrank2,83755.63%
Alistar2,69154.03%
Renekton2,64552.08%
Ambessa2,48455.08%
Ornn2,27153.69%
Sion1,90654.74%
Riven1,85752.90%
Nautilus1,73754.33%
Rakan1,32352.84%
Rumble1,29653.18%

Where a champion runs the item in more than one build, the figures come from the build with the most picks. Nothing is averaged.

Items built alongside it

How often each item appeared in the same build. This is co-occurrence, not synergy — items favoured by popular champions rise to the top.

About the data on this page

Stats and item effects are transcribed from the game, with changes from later patches taken from the official patch notes. Pick counts and win rates are the values shown on the in-game loadout screen’s "Popular" tab between 2026-08-26 and 2026-10-07.

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.