Skip to content
Death's Dance

Death's Dance — Effect, Stats and Cost

Cost 3,300G

Effects and values: transcribed from the game, with official patch note changes applied through patch 7.3a (updated )

Pick counts and win rates: in-game popular builds, 2026-08-26 to 2026-10-07; 13 of 142 champions from before patch 7.3a

Stats

  • +50 Attack Damage
  • +45 Armor
  • +15 Ability Haste

Item Effects

Defy
If a champion you damaged within the last 3 seconds dies, the remaining Cauterize damage is cleansed, and you heal over 2 seconds for an amount equal to 90% bonus Attack Damage.
Cauterize
Store 30% of physical and magic damage taken, or 12% for ranged champions, and take the stored amount as true damage over 3 seconds.

Death's Dance patch history

Figures are as written in the official patch notes; the commentary is ours.

Death's Dance

Patch 7.3a
Nerf

Base Stats

  • Total Price3200 → 3300

Our take

The item is unchanged apart from a 100 gold price increase. It already went from 3100 to 3200 in 7.3, so this is the second rise in a row.

It matches the 3300 shown in game when checked on 2026-09-29.

Death's Dance

Patch 7.3
Buff

Base Stats

  • Build PathCaulfield's Warhammer (1200) + Chain Vest (900) + 1000 → Caulfield's Warhammer (1200) + Chain Vest (900) + Pickaxe (800) + 300
  • Total Price3100 → 3200
  • Attack Damage35 → 50
  • Armor40 → 45
  • Defy:
  • If a champion you damaged within the last 3 seconds dies, the remaining Ignore Pain damage is cleansed, and you heal over 2 seconds for an amount equal to 90% bonus Attack Damage.
  • Cauterize:
  • Store 30% of physical and magic damage taken, or 12% for ranged champions, and take the stored amount as true damage over 3 seconds.

Our take

15 more Attack Damage and 5 more Armor. The price became 3200 gold, then rose again to 3300 in 7.3a (3300 confirmed in game on 2026-09-29).

Death's Dance

Patch 7.0f
Nerf

Cauterize

  • Duration over which a portion of physical damage taken is applied to you4s → 3s

Defy

  • Healing10% of Max HP → 8%

Our take

Death's Dance spreads incoming damage out over time so its holder can fight back and recover during the delay. Shortening that window from 4s to 3s means more of the damage lands at once when several enemies focus you, and that is often the difference between surviving a fight and dying in it. Defy's heal also falls from 10% to 8% of Max HP, so pulling yourself back from the brink is weaker as well. Fighters who rely on the item should be a notch more careful about when they step forward.

Death's Dance

Patch 7.0c
Nerf
  • The cost is raised slightly to bring its value in line.
  • The survivability Death's Dance handed fighters was excessive for its price bracket. The higher cost means more farm before it finishes, so rushing it as a first item pushes back the point where the fighter comes online. The effect itself is untouched, so the late game is unchanged — what shifts is how carefully the early and mid game have to be played before that spike arrives.

Death's Dance

Patch 6.3e
Nerf

Death's Dance

  • Physical and magic damage stored30% → 27%

Our take

Less of the incoming damage gets deferred, so the item smooths out burst a little less than it used to. When a big hit lands there is a narrower window to survive it and swing back, which makes checking whether the enemy still has their key abilities up more important before committing. It is still strong in extended fights, just less forgiving of forcing a bad one.

Champions who build Death's Dance

Read from the "Popular" tab on the in-game loadout screen. Across 314 builds covering 142 champions, 19 build this item. Only 1 to 4 builds were captured per champion, so a champion missing here may still build it.

ChampionPicksWin rate
Lee Sin42,79751.75%
Master Yi34,89755.38%
Darius9,83353.54%
Ambessa8,26656.73%
Fiora7,91155.28%
Aatrox5,52551.98%
Olaf5,48854.08%
Jax5,11354.28%
Shyvana4,51050.61%
Zed4,13452.80%
Kha'Zix3,82754.49%
Pyke3,81751.27%
Yone2,81954.72%
Renekton2,64552.08%
Riven1,85752.90%
Yasuo1,75552.29%
Irelia1,47852.98%
Hecarim1,32750.92%
Camille1,15850.67%

Where a champion runs the item in more than one build, the figures come from the build with the most picks. Nothing is averaged.

Items built alongside it

How often each item appeared in the same build. This is co-occurrence, not synergy — items favoured by popular champions rise to the top.

About the data on this page

Stats and item effects are transcribed from the game, with changes from later patches taken from the official patch notes. Pick counts and win rates are the values shown on the in-game loadout screen’s "Popular" tab between 2026-08-26 and 2026-10-07.

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.