Skip to content
Force of Nature

Force of Nature — Effect, Stats and Cost

Cost 2,800G

Effects and values: transcribed from the game, with official patch note changes applied through patch 7.3a (updated )

Pick counts and win rates: in-game popular builds, 2026-08-26 to 2026-10-07; 13 of 142 champions from before patch 7.3a

Stats

  • +400 Max Health
  • +60 Magic Resistance
  • +4% Movement Speed

Item Effects

Absorb
Taking ability damage from enemy champions grants 1 Steadfast stack, up to 4, for 7 seconds. Dealing damage to enemy champions refreshes the duration. At max stacks, gain 6% Movement Speed and 70 bonus Magic Resist.

Force of Nature patch history

Figures are as written in the official patch notes; the commentary is ours.

Force of Nature

Patch 7.3
Adjust

Base Stats

  • Build PathWinged Moonplate (900) + Spectre's Cowl (1100) + 750 → Winged Moonplate (900) + Negatron Cloak (900) + Ruby Crystal (500) + 500
  • Price2750 → 2800
  • Max Health350 → 400
  • Absorb:
  • Taking magic damage from enemy champions grants 1 Steadfast stack, up to 4, for 7 seconds. Dealing damage to enemy champions refreshes the duration. At max stacks, gain 6% Movement Speed and 70 bonus Magic Resist.

Our take

50 more max Health for 50 more gold.

Force of Nature

Patch 7.2
Adjust

Absorb

  • Damage Reduction at Max Stacks25% → 20%

Our take

The payoff for stacking all the way up is 5% smaller, so the frontliner soaking magic damage is a step less durable. Against a team with two mages, Force of Nature alone no longer absorbs everything. Its MR is untouched, so the item leans on being combined with other resistances and healing rather than carrying the matchup by itself.

Champions who build Force of Nature

Read from the "Popular" tab on the in-game loadout screen. Across 314 builds covering 142 champions, 17 build this item. Only 1 to 4 builds were captured per champion, so a champion missing here may still build it.

ChampionPicksWin rate
Jarvan IV12,29857.63%
Darius11,31054.14%
Amumu10,62260.09%
Malphite10,50757.71%
Garen9,04454.42%
Vi8,44553.35%
Volibear8,10153.62%
Rammus5,42858.70%
Thresh4,62455.21%
Blitzcrank3,69556.50%
Jax3,66855.23%
Nasus3,62452.03%
Urgot3,32755.50%
Braum2,81156.42%
Renekton2,64552.08%
Ornn2,27153.69%
Olaf83251.78%

Where a champion runs the item in more than one build, the figures come from the build with the most picks. Nothing is averaged.

Items built alongside it

How often each item appeared in the same build. This is co-occurrence, not synergy — items favoured by popular champions rise to the top.

About the data on this page

Stats and item effects are transcribed from the game, with changes from later patches taken from the official patch notes. Pick counts and win rates are the values shown on the in-game loadout screen’s "Popular" tab between 2026-08-26 and 2026-10-07.

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.