Skip to content
Sunfire Aegis

Sunfire Aegis — Effect, Stats and Cost

Cost 2,900G

Effects and values: transcribed from the game, with official patch note changes applied through patch 7.3a (updated )

Pick counts and win rates: in-game popular builds, 2026-08-26 to 2026-10-07; 13 of 142 champions from before patch 7.3a

Stats

  • +350 Max Health
  • +40 Armor
  • +15 Ability Haste

Item Effects

Immolate
Upon entering combat, deals 20 + 1.5% bonus Health Magic Damage to nearby enemies every second. Immolate deals 175%–250% (based on level) damage to minions and 130% damage to monsters.

Sunfire Aegis patch history

Figures are as written in the official patch notes; the commentary is ours.

Sunfire Aegis

Patch 7.3
Adjust
  • Immolate:
  • Upon entering combat, deals 20 + 1.5% bonus Health Magic Damage to nearby enemies every second. Immolate deals 175%–250% damage to minions and 130% damage to monsters.
  • Flametouch:
  • Removed
  • Immolate is listed and Ignite is removed. Searing Crown, the jungle version, is removed in the same patch.

Sunfire Aegis

Patch 7.2c
Buff

Base Stats

  • Max HP+425 → +350
  • AR+20 → +40
  • RecipeBami's Cinder (1300g) + Ruby Crystal (500g) + Cloth Armor (500g) + 600g → Bami's Cinder (1300g) + Chain Vest (900g) + 700g

Our take

Sunfire Aegis rarely got picked as a first answer to physical damage, so its role is sharpened. It trades 75 health for double the armor at +40, leaning hard into the identity of a tanky item that shoves waves while trading. The recipe drops from three components to two, making the build path easier to plan around.

Sunfire Aegis

Patch 7.2
Adjust
  • Damage per Stack11% → 5%
  • Max Stacks4 → 6

Our take

Each stack adds much less, from 11% down to 5%, while the ceiling rises to six stacks. Ramping is slower, so brushing past an enemy a couple of times barely registers, and reaching the top takes noticeably longer in contact. Tanks holding Sunfire Aegis get more out of staying in the fight than out of touching and backing off.

Champions who build Sunfire Aegis

Read from the "Popular" tab on the in-game loadout screen. Across 314 builds covering 142 champions, 7 build this item. Only 1 to 4 builds were captured per champion, so a champion missing here may still build it.

ChampionPicksWin rate
Cho'Gath11,11356.49%
Dr. Mundo4,61853.97%
Wukong4,17755.49%
Shen3,63862.42%
Leona3,46254.93%
Poppy2,05653.38%
Maokai1,72953.03%

Where a champion runs the item in more than one build, the figures come from the build with the most picks. Nothing is averaged.

Items built alongside it

How often each item appeared in the same build. This is co-occurrence, not synergy — items favoured by popular champions rise to the top.

About the data on this page

Stats and item effects are transcribed from the game, with changes from later patches taken from the official patch notes. Pick counts and win rates are the values shown on the in-game loadout screen’s "Popular" tab between 2026-08-26 and 2026-10-07.

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.