Skip to content
Unending Despair

Unending Despair — Effect, Stats and Cost

Cost 3,000G

Effects and values: transcribed from the game, with official patch note changes applied through patch 7.3a (updated )

Pick counts and win rates: in-game popular builds, 2026-08-26 to 2026-10-07; 13 of 142 champions from before patch 7.3a

Stats

  • +300 Max Health
  • +40 Armor
  • +40 Magic Resistance
  • +10 Ability Haste

Item Effects

Anguish
Every 4 second(s) while in combat with a champion, deal 3% of your max HP as magic damage to nearby champions and heal for 250% of the damage dealt. Anguish is unaffected by Item Ability Haste.

Unending Despair patch history

Figures are as written in the official patch notes; the commentary is ours.

Unending Despair

Patch 7.2e
Adjust

Base Stats

  • Max Health200 → 300
  • Armor45 → 40
  • Magic Resistance45 → 40
  • Ability Haste: +10 added

Our take

A hundred more health, five less of each resistance, and 10 ability haste. The build path changed too.

Anguish deals 3% of max health, so more health means both more damage and more healing from the passive. Trading five of each resistance for health lines up with what the item already does.

Unending Despair

Patch 7.0d
New
  • A new sustain item for tanks that heals them continuously in combat while dealing damage to nearby enemies.
  • Its value grows the longer a fight drags on, so it suits a frontliner standing in the middle absorbing damage rather than someone trading in short bursts. Healing and steady damage in one package also makes clearing a wave or a jungle camp alone far more comfortable. Opponents have to answer it either by burning the tank down faster than the healing ticks or by bringing grievous wounds.

Champions who build Unending Despair

Read from the "Popular" tab on the in-game loadout screen. Across 314 builds covering 142 champions, 12 build this item. Only 1 to 4 builds were captured per champion, so a champion missing here may still build it.

ChampionPicksWin rate
Cho'Gath19,34857.34%
K'Sante11,56454.96%
Malphite10,50757.71%
Skarner7,06358.49%
Dr. Mundo5,40756.76%
Thresh4,59254.71%
Wukong4,17755.49%
Sion4,10955.02%
Shen3,63862.42%
Amumu2,71161.26%
Poppy2,05653.38%
Nunu & Willump1,77858.21%

Where a champion runs the item in more than one build, the figures come from the build with the most picks. Nothing is averaged.

Items built alongside it

How often each item appeared in the same build. This is co-occurrence, not synergy — items favoured by popular champions rise to the top.

About the data on this page

Stats and item effects are transcribed from the game, with changes from later patches taken from the official patch notes. Pick counts and win rates are the values shown on the in-game loadout screen’s "Popular" tab between 2026-08-26 and 2026-10-07.

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.