Skip to content
Rumble splash art

the Mechanized Menace

Rumble Build

DifficultyHigh
Role
FighterMage
Lane
TopMid

Roles and difficulty from the global official site, lane from the China-server official site

Rumble Win Rate, Pick Rate, Ban Rate & Tier

Top
Rank tierWin RatePick RateBan RateTier
All ranks50.5%1.6%#290.7%D
Diamond+49.3%1.8%#300.4%D
Master+49.3%1.8%#320.3%D
Challenger47.2%1.5%#350.1%D
Rift Apex49.7%1.8%#360.2%D

The tier list shows Master+ figures by default.

Popular Rumble builds in game

Taken from the in-game loadout screen as of 2026-10-07. The pick count and win rate are shown exactly as the game reports them.

Skill Order (Lv 1 - 15)

1
3
2
1
Ult
1
1
3
Ult
3
3
2
Ult
2
2

Max Skill 1 first as your main damage, then Skill 3, which applies a Slow.

Rumble Strengths

  • ✓Long-range AoE damage and formation splitting from Ult
  • ✓Strong auto-attacks while Overheated for brawling

Rumble Weaknesses

  • ×Strict Heat management; no skills while Overheated
  • ×No reliable escape, so easy to gank

Rumble Early Game

Managing your passive Heat is the core of the laning phase. Keep Heat at 50 or above in the Danger Zone and roast the enemy along with the wave using empowered Skill 1 (Flamespitter). That is how you take lane priority.

Rumble Mid Game

Win skirmishes with Skill 1's high damage. The narrow jungle paths around Dragon and Herald are your best battleground. Place Ult (Equalizer) where you want it to split and burn the enemy group.

Rumble Late Game

How you place Ult decides the fight. Build magic penetration and land Ult directly on the enemy backline. Chunking them before the engage lets the teamfight start in your favor.

Rumble Teamfights

Your main job is landing Ult on as many enemies as possible. Lay it across their escape route or time it with allied CC. Use Zhonya's Hourglass to ride out their focus while Skill 1 keeps dealing damage.

⚠️ Common Mistakes

Overheating from poor Heat management

Casting skills carelessly and Overheating right before a key teamfight is a fatal mistake. While Overheated, your auto-attacks get stronger but you cannot cast skills at all, so your AoE damage disappears. Keep Heat at 50 or above in the Danger Zone to empower your skills, and decide teamfights with your Lv5 Ult.

Rumble Combos

Basic Harass

Slow with Skill 3, shield with Skill 2, then burn them down with the flames of Skill 1.

3
2
1
3

Teamfight Combo

Break their formation with the barrage from Ult, then burn them with an overheated Skill 1.

Ult
3
1
2
3

Rumble Skills

Junkyard Titan
Passive

Junkyard Titan

Every ability Rumble casts generates Heat.
While above 50 Heat, Rumble enters the Danger Zone, causing his basic abilities to gain bonus effects. When he reaches 150 Heat, he becomes Overheated for 4 second(s).

Overheated: Silences himself, but gains 55% bonus Attack Speed (Lv) and empowers his attacks to deal additional magic damage equal to 5 (2.5 + 2.5 (Lv) + 20%AP) plus 5% of the target's max HP.

Percent damage is limited to 65-150 (Lv) on monsters.
Flamespitter
Skill 1

Flamespitter

⏳ 8s
Ignites his flamethrower, dealing 100 (100 + 125%AP) plus 7% of the target's max HP as magic damage over 3 second(s). The flamethrower deals 105% of this damage against minions.

Danger Zone: Deals 150 (150 + 188%AP) plus 11% of the target's max HP as magic damage instead.

Percent damage is limited to 65-150 damage (Lv) on monsters.
DetailsLVL 1LVL 2LVL 3LVL 4
Cooldown8765
Base Damage100140180220
Target's Max Health7%8%9%10%
Enhanced damage150210270330
Scrap Shield
Skill 2

Scrap Shield

⏳ 5s
Tosses up a barrier, gaining a shield that absorbs 67 damage (40 + 4% of max HP + 35%AP) for 1.5 second(s) and 20% Movement Speed for 1 second(s).

Danger Zone: Gains 30% Movement Speed and a shield that absorbs 100 damage (60 + 6% of max HP + 52.5%AP) instead.
DetailsLVL 1LVL 2LVL 3LVL 4
Shield4080120160
Enhanced shield60120180240
MS20253035
MS3037.54552.5
Electro Harpoon
Skill 3

Electro Harpoon

⏳ 0.5s
Launches an electrified harpoon, dealing 60 magic damage (60 + 50%AP), slowing by 30% for 1.5 second(s), and reducing the enemy's MR by 8% for 4 second(s).
Hitting an enemy who is already slowed by Electro Harpoon increases the slow to 45% and MR reduction to 12%.

Danger Zone: The harpoon deals 90 magic damage (90 + 75%AP) instead, and the slow and MR reduction are increased by 50%.

Charge: Gains a charge every 6 second(s), storing up to 2 charges.
DetailsLVL 1LVL 2LVL 3LVL 4
Base Damage6090120150
Slow30%35%40%45%
MR Reduction8%12%16%20%
Slow45%52.5%60%67.5%
MR Reduction12%18%24%30%
Enhanced damage90135180225
The Equalizer
Ult

The Equalizer

⏳ 80s
Launches a line of rockets that creates a burning trail on the ground on impact, dealing 700 magic damage (700 + 200%AP) and slowing enemies in the trail by 45% over 5 second(s).

Controls
Tap: Automatically searches for and attacks nearby targets based on your auto-aim settings.
Drag: Drag the ability button to set the trail's starting point. After that, the ability automatically searches for and attacks nearby targets based on your auto-aim settings.
Precise cast:
1. Drag the ability button to set the trail's starting point. Hold until ready to cast.
2. To confirm, tap the checkmark on the top left, or wait for the time limit if the Manual Aim Time Limit setting is enabled. To cancel, tap the "Back" button on the top left.
3. Drag the ability button to set the trail's end point. Release to cast.
Deals 30% damage to monsters.
DetailsLVL 1LVL 2LVL 3
Cooldown807060
Base Damage7001,0501,400

Rumble Base Stats

League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official champion library (patch 7.3, as of 2026-09-23), with the official global patch notes applied up to 7.3a

Official ratings
Damage3/3
Survivability1/3
Utility1/3
Difficulty3/3

A three-step guide set by the official champion library. For difficulty, a higher number means harder to play.

1
Health660LV15 2452
Attack Damage62LV15 111
Armor46LV15 109
Magic Resist36LV15 64
Movement Speed355

Critical damage is 200% for every champion. These figures exclude items and runes.

Rumble Patch History

Adjust

Base Stats

  • Base HP690 → 660
  • HP per level120 → 128

Flamespitter

  • Damage120/160/200/240 + 110% AP + 6%/8%/10%/12% target max HP → 100/140/180/220 + 125% AP + 7%/8%/9%/10% target max HP
  • Danger Zone damage180/240/300/360 + 165% AP + 9%/12%/15%/18% target max HP → 150/210/270/330 + 187.5% AP + 10.5%/12%/13.5%/15% target max HP

Scrap Shield

  • Shield40/70/100/130 + 6% max HP → 40/80/120/160 + 4% max HP
  • Danger Zone shield60/105/150/195 + 9% max HP → 60/120/180/240 + 6% max HP

Electro Harpoon

  • Bonus AP damage ratio40% → 50%
  • Danger Zone bonus AP damage ratio60% → 75%

Our take

Rumble was putting out heavy damage without committing to AP, so his damage profile gets rebuilt. Flat values and max-HP scaling come down while AP ratios go up, which means bruiser builds lose output and AP builds gain it. Scrap Shield follows the same logic, trading max-HP scaling for rank scaling. The change forces a clear choice between durability and damage instead of letting him have both.

Nerf

Flamespitter

  • Base damage: reduced

Danger Zone

  • Base damage: reduced
  • Rumble's main damage tool and the state that empowers it are cut together. Weaker Flamespitter base damage slows his wave clear and his trades, and the smaller Danger Zone bonus means the payoff for heating up drops as well, so the burst pattern loses on both counts. Mismanaging heat is also harder to recover from than it was.

Rumble Skins

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.