Skip to content
Riftmaker

Riftmaker — Effect, Stats and Cost

Cost 3,100G

Effects and values: transcribed from the game, with official patch note changes applied through patch 7.3a (updated )

Pick counts and win rates: in-game popular builds, 2026-08-26 to 2026-10-07; 13 of 142 champions from before patch 7.3a

Stats

  • +350 Max Health
  • +70 Ability Power
  • +15 Ability Haste

Item Effects

Void Corruption
Every 1 second(s) in combat with enemy champions, deal 2% bonus damage, up to 8%. At maximum strength, gain Omnivamp (10% for melee champions/6% for ranged champions).
Void Infusion
Gain 2% of your bonus HP as AP.

Riftmaker patch history

Figures are as written in the official patch notes; the commentary is ours.

Riftmaker

Patch 7.2
Adjust

Base Stats

  • Cost3200g → 3100g
  • RecipeHextech Alternator (1400g) + Fiendish Codex (1000g) + 800g → Sorrow Mask (1300g) + Fiendish Codex (900g) + 900g
  • AP+80 → +70
  • Max HP+150 → +350

Void Corruption

  • While in combat with an enemy champion, damage dealt increases by 2% per second (up to +8%). While at maximum stacks, melee champions gain 10% omnivamp and ranged champions gain 6%.

Void Infusion

  • Gain AP equal to 2% of bonus HP.

Our take

Max HP rises by 200, and Void Infusion converts part of it into AP, so stacking durability now also raises your damage. Void Corruption reaches its 8% cap after four seconds of fighting and turns on the omnivamp at that point, which rewards fights that drag. It pairs particularly well with champions who deal true damage, such as Gwen — the longer the exchange runs, the more healing and damage accumulate together. It is a poor fit for builds that want the fight over quickly.

Champions who build Riftmaker

Read from the "Popular" tab on the in-game loadout screen. Across 314 builds covering 142 champions, 12 build this item. Only 1 to 4 builds were captured per champion, so a champion missing here may still build it.

ChampionPicksWin rate
Mordekaiser12,10553.13%
Volibear9,05455.05%
Jax5,11354.28%
Varus4,21253.99%
Lillia4,07255.07%
Swain3,75251.05%
Gwen2,81654.94%
Teemo1,60256.23%
Rumble1,29653.18%
Singed80052.89%
Diana78052.54%
Akali70151.13%

Where a champion runs the item in more than one build, the figures come from the build with the most picks. Nothing is averaged.

Items built alongside it

How often each item appeared in the same build. This is co-occurrence, not synergy — items favoured by popular champions rise to the top.

About the data on this page

Stats and item effects are transcribed from the game, with changes from later patches taken from the official patch notes. Pick counts and win rates are the values shown on the in-game loadout screen’s "Popular" tab between 2026-08-26 and 2026-10-07.

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.