Skip to content
Bloodletter's Curse

Bloodletter's Curse — Effect, Stats and Cost

Cost 2,900G

Effects and values: transcribed from the game, with official patch note changes applied through patch 7.3a (updated )

Pick counts and win rates: in-game popular builds, 2026-08-26 to 2026-10-07; 13 of 142 champions from before patch 7.3a

Stats

  • +350 Max Health
  • +65 Ability Power
  • +15 Ability Haste

Item Effects

Vile Decay
Dealing magic damage with abilities or passives to champions reduces their MR by 7.5% for 6 seconds (max 30%).

Bloodletter's Curse patch history

Figures are as written in the official patch notes; the commentary is ours.

Bloodletter's Curse

Patch 7.2
Adjust

Base Stats

  • Cost: 2900g
  • Recipe: Sorrow Mask (1300g) + Fiendish Codex (900g) + 700g
  • AP: +65
  • Max HP: +350
  • Ability Haste: +15

Vile Decay

  • Dealing magic damage to a champion with an ability or passive reduces their MR by 7.5% for 6s, stacking up to 30%.
  • The MR reduction also helps your allies' magic damage, so in a composition with several mages or an AP jungler it effectively raises the whole team's output. Reaching the 30% cap takes four applications, which favours champions with damage over time or area abilities that connect repeatedly. The 350 max HP keeps you standing while you hold a forward position and keep casting. It is a poor fit for a mage who wants one big burst.

Champions who build Bloodletter's Curse

Read from the "Popular" tab on the in-game loadout screen. Across 314 builds covering 142 champions, 6 build this item. Only 1 to 4 builds were captured per champion, so a champion missing here may still build it.

ChampionPicksWin rate
Morgana20,48755.92%
Lillia4,07255.07%
Zyra3,80155.69%
Aurelion Sol3,07954.79%
Rumble1,29653.18%
Fiddlesticks67651.52%

Where a champion runs the item in more than one build, the figures come from the build with the most picks. Nothing is averaged.

Items built alongside it

How often each item appeared in the same build. This is co-occurrence, not synergy — items favoured by popular champions rise to the top.

About the data on this page

Stats and item effects are transcribed from the game, with changes from later patches taken from the official patch notes. Pick counts and win rates are the values shown on the in-game loadout screen’s "Popular" tab between 2026-08-26 and 2026-10-07.

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.