Skip to content
Twisted Fate splash art

the Card Master

Twisted Fate Build

DifficultyMedium
Role
MageMarksman
Lane
Mid

Roles and difficulty from the global official site, lane from the China-server official site

Twisted Fate Win Rate, Pick Rate, Ban Rate & Tier

Mid
Rank tierWin RatePick RateBan RateTier
All ranks50.8%3.8%#170.5%D
Diamond+49.8%5.4%#120.7%C
Master+49.9%5.8%#100.8%C
Challenger50.7%7.6%#51.6%B
Rift Apex50.0%7.8%#52.1%B

The tier list shows Master+ figures by default.

Popular Twisted Fate builds in game

Taken from the in-game loadout screen as of 2026-10-07. The pick count and win rate are shown exactly as the game reports them.

Skill Order (Lv 1 - 15)

1
2
3
1
Ult
1
1
2
Ult
2
2
3
Ult
3
3

Max Skill 1 first for wave clear and your main damage, then Skill 2 for card selection.

Twisted Fate Strengths

  • ✓Semi-global pressure and roaming with Ult
  • ✓Reliable targeted stun from the Gold Card
  • ✓Fast gold income from the passive

Twisted Fate Weaknesses

  • ×Low mobility, vulnerable to ganks and assassins
  • ×Less burst than most control mages
  • ×Impact drops while Ult is on cooldown

Twisted Fate Early Game

You lose straight 1v1 brawls. Shove the wave with Skill 1 and the Red Card to hold lane priority. When your jungler arrives, lock in a Gold Card to set up the gank.

Twisted Fate Mid Game

Things pick up once you learn Ult at Lv5. Teleport to side lanes, especially bot, to create numbers advantages and feed kill and tower gold to the whole team.

Twisted Fate Late Game

Solo kills are hard to come by now. Split-push to draw enemy attention, and the moment a teamfight starts, join it instantly with Ult. That back-and-forth pulls the enemy out of position.

Twisted Fate Teamfights

Peel diving bruisers with the Gold Card. If an enemy carry steps too far forward, stun them and focus them with your team. Keep poking with Skill 1 and work front-to-back alongside your ADC.

⚠️ Common Mistakes

Locking the wrong card at a key moment

Pulling a Blue or Red Card instead of Gold when you need to follow a gank or escape is costly. Practice locking the Gold Card instantly under pressure. From Lv5 on, use Ult's vision and teleport to push side lanes and take control of the game.

Twisted Fate Combos

Basic Catch

Stun them with the Gold Card from Skill 2, then damage with Skill 1 and autos.

2(Gold)
1
AA

Roam Combo

Teleport behind them with Ult, then open with the 1.25s Gold Card stun.

Ult
Ult(Recast)
2(Gold)
1

Twisted Fate Skills

This skill table was checked against the in-game text on 2026-08-15. Changes from 7.2d have been applied from the official patch notes.

Loaded Dice
Passive

Loaded Dice

Gain 1 to 9 bonus gold upon killing a unit.

Gold swindled: 0
Wild Cards
Skill 1

Wild Cards

⏳ 6s
Throws three cards, dealing 60 magic damage (60 + 70%AP).
DetailsLVL 1LVL 2LVL 3LVL 4
Cost60708090
Base Damage60120180240
Pick a Card
Skill 2

Pick a Card

⏳ 7s
First Cast: Start shuffling Twisted Fate's deck.

Second Cast: Pick a card to empower his next attack.
Red Cards deal 82 magic damage (30 + 60%AP + 100%AD) in an area and slow by 35% for 3 seconds.
Blue Cards deal 92 magic damage (40 + 75%AP + 100%AD) and restore 60 Mana.
Gold Cards deal 67 magic damage (15 + 50%AP + 100%AD) and stun for 1.25 seconds.
DetailsLVL 1LVL 2LVL 3LVL 4
Cooldown76.565.5
Cost406080100
Red Card Dmg30507090
Slow35%40%45%50%
Blue Card Dmg406590115
Mana Regen6090120150
Gold Card Dmg15253545
Stun Duration1.251.51.752
Stacked Deck
Skill 3

Stacked Deck

⏳ 17s
Passive: Gains 15% Attack Speed. Every 4th attack deals 50 bonus magic damage (50 + 35%AP).

Active: Gain 20% Attack Speed for 3 seconds. During this time, attacking enemy champions rolls Loaded Dice.

Gold "earned": 0
DetailsLVL 1LVL 2LVL 3LVL 4
Cooldown17161514
Bonus Damage5080110140
AS20%25%30%35%
Passive AS15%20%25%30%
Destiny
Ult

Destiny

⏳ 100s
First Cast: Reveals all enemy champions for 6 seconds.

Second Cast: Channel for 1.5 seconds to teleport to target location.
DetailsLVL 1LVL 2LVL 3
Cooldown1009080
Duration678

Twisted Fate Base Stats

League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official champion library (patch 7.3, as of 2026-09-23), with the official global patch notes applied up to 7.3a

Official ratings
Damage3/3
Survivability1/3
Utility1/3
Difficulty2/3

A three-step guide set by the official champion library. For difficulty, a higher number means harder to play.

1
Health630LV15 2422
Mana345LV15 919
Attack Damage52LV15 89.1
Armor34LV15 90
Magic Resist36LV15 52.8
Movement Speed355

Critical damage is 200% for every champion. These figures exclude items and runes.

Twisted Fate Patch History

Twisted Fate

Twisted Fate

Patch 7.2d
Nerf

Stacked Deck

  • AP Ratio45% AP → 35% AP

Our take

AP builds were producing more burst and sustained damage than intended. The ratio drops by 10 points, which caps the ceiling without removing the build — going AP remains a valid line.

Twisted Fate

Twisted Fate

Patch 7.1e
Nerf

Loaded Dice

  • Bonus gold per unit kill2~12 → 1~9

Stacked Deck

  • Attack Speed while active30%/35%/40%/45% → 20%/25%/30%/35%

Our take

Loaded Dice now tops out at 9 gold instead of 12, cutting into the gold lead that defines Twisted Fate. The difference on any single last hit is small, but across a full game it delays when his items come online. Stacked Deck loses 10% attack speed at every rank, slowing both his wave clear and his attack-based trades. Snowballing purely on an item advantage is a much less reliable plan now.

Twisted Fate Skins

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.