Skip to content
Nashor's Tooth

Nashor's Tooth — Effect, Stats and Cost

Cost 2,900G

Effects and values: transcribed from the game, with official patch note changes applied through patch 7.3a (updated )

Pick counts and win rates: in-game popular builds, 2026-08-26 to 2026-10-07; 13 of 142 champions from before patch 7.3a

Stats

  • +80 Ability Power
  • +50% Attack Speed
  • +15 Ability Haste

Item Effects

Gnaw
Basic attacks deal 15 + 20% bonus Ability Power magic damage on hit.

Nashor's Tooth patch history

Figures are as written in the official patch notes; the commentary is ours.

Nashor's Tooth

Patch 7.3
Adjust

Base Stats

  • Build PathNashor's Talon (800) + Recurve Bow (1400) + 600 → Recurve Bow (900) + Blasting Wand (800) + Fiendish Codex (900) + 300
  • Total Price2800 → 2900
  • Attack Speed45% → 50%
  • NewAbility Power: 80
  • Ability Haste20 → 15
  • Gnaw:
  • Basic attacks deal 15 + 20% bonus Ability Power magic damage on hit.
  • Magic Fang:
  • Removed

Our take

It gains 80 Ability Power and 5 points of Attack Speed, loses 5 Ability Haste and costs 100 more. Nashor’s Talon leaves the recipe.

Nashor's Tooth

Patch 7.1b
Buff

Base Stats

  • Cost3000g → 2800g

Our take

Nashor's Tooth costs 200 gold less, so it comes online sooner. Nothing about its effects changed; only the timing did. But finishing an item a wave or two earlier often decides who controls the lane and who wins the next objective fight. Navori Quickblades dropped to the same 2800 gold this patch, so the standard price for carry items has come down as well.

Champions who build Nashor's Tooth

Read from the "Popular" tab on the in-game loadout screen. Across 314 builds covering 142 champions, 9 build this item. Only 1 to 4 builds were captured per champion, so a champion missing here may still build it.

ChampionPicksWin rate
Jax14,73856.85%
Kai'Sa14,52353.97%
Twisted Fate7,15452.20%
Ekko6,36554.98%
Varus4,21253.99%
Kayle3,52256.41%
Gwen2,81654.94%
Volibear2,80453.62%
Warwick1,53951.05%

Where a champion runs the item in more than one build, the figures come from the build with the most picks. Nothing is averaged.

Items built alongside it

How often each item appeared in the same build. This is co-occurrence, not synergy — items favoured by popular champions rise to the top.

About the data on this page

Stats and item effects are transcribed from the game, with changes from later patches taken from the official patch notes. Pick counts and win rates are the values shown on the in-game loadout screen’s "Popular" tab between 2026-08-26 and 2026-10-07.

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.