Skip to content
Gargoyle Stoneplate

Gargoyle Stoneplate — Effect, Stats and Cost

Cost 2,900G

Effects and values: transcribed from the game, with official patch note changes applied through patch 7.3a (updated )

Pick counts and win rates: in-game popular builds, 2026-08-26 to 2026-10-07; 13 of 142 champions from before patch 7.3a

Stats

  • +200 Max Health
  • +45 Armor
  • +45 Magic Resistance
  • +10 Ability Haste

Item Effects

Stoneplate (Active)Active
Gain a shield that absorbs damage equal to 100 plus 90% bonus HP and gain size, decaying over 2.5s. (60s cooldown)

Gargoyle Stoneplate patch history

Figures are as written in the official patch notes; the commentary is ours.

Gargoyle Stoneplate

Patch 7.2
Adjust

Base Stats

  • Cost: 2900g
  • Recipe: Chain Vest (900g) + Negatron Cloak (900g) + Ruby Crystal (500g) + 600g
  • AR: +45
  • MR: +45
  • Max HP: +200
  • Ability Haste: +10

Stoneplate (Active)

  • Gain a shield worth 100 + 90% bonus HP. The shield decays rapidly over 2.5s. (60s cooldown)
  • Since the shield scales off 90% bonus HP, the more health a tank stacks the thicker it gets. It decays fully within 2.5s though, so pre-emptive casts are wasted — it has to land as the burst arrives. With 45 of each resistance it stays useful even when you cannot predict which damage type is coming, which suits the champion whose job is to walk in and start the fight.

Champions who build Gargoyle Stoneplate

Read from the "Popular" tab on the in-game loadout screen. Across 314 builds covering 142 champions, 8 build this item. Only 1 to 4 builds were captured per champion, so a champion missing here may still build it.

ChampionPicksWin rate
Cho'Gath11,11356.49%
Nautilus5,91752.72%
Dr. Mundo5,40756.76%
Volibear4,36753.87%
Rammus3,85458.84%
Maokai1,72953.03%
Wukong1,22554.48%
Akali70151.13%

Where a champion runs the item in more than one build, the figures come from the build with the most picks. Nothing is averaged.

Items built alongside it

How often each item appeared in the same build. This is co-occurrence, not synergy — items favoured by popular champions rise to the top.

About the data on this page

Stats and item effects are transcribed from the game, with changes from later patches taken from the official patch notes. Pick counts and win rates are the values shown on the in-game loadout screen’s "Popular" tab between 2026-08-26 and 2026-10-07.

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.