Skip to content
Lich Bane

Lich Bane — Effect, Stats and Cost

Cost 2,800G

Effects and values: transcribed from the game, with official patch note changes applied through patch 7.3a (updated )

Pick counts and win rates: in-game popular builds, 2026-08-26 to 2026-10-07; 13 of 142 champions from before patch 7.3a

Stats

  • +100 Ability Power
  • +10 Ability Haste
  • +5% Movement Speed

Item Effects

Spellblade
Using an ability causes the next attack used within 10 seconds to deal bonus magic damage equal to 75% base AD + 45% AP. (1.5s Cooldown) Damage is reduced vs. structures.

Lich Bane patch history

Figures are as written in the official patch notes; the commentary is ours.

Lich Bane

Patch 7.2
Adjust

Base Stats

  • AP+80 → +100

Spellblade

  • Magic damage AP ratio50% → 45%

Our take

Base AP goes up by 20 while the Spellblade ratio comes down five points. Each empowered attack hits slightly softer, but with more AP on the item the total across your abilities and attacks moves upward. Weaving abilities and basic attacks together matters exactly as much as before, and the more AP you stack the heavier each proc still becomes.

Lich Bane

Patch 7.1
Buff

Base Stats

  • Cost2950 → 2800 gold

Our take

Lich Bane only pays off once it is finished, so its price tag was the main reason it kept getting skipped. Dropping from 2950 to 2800 brings that completion point forward, which means the ability-then-auto-attack rhythm it enables comes online earlier. Luden's Echo was cheapened in the same patch, so mages have a wider set of viable first items than before.

Champions who build Lich Bane

Read from the "Popular" tab on the in-game loadout screen. Across 314 builds covering 142 champions, 8 build this item. Only 1 to 4 builds were captured per champion, so a champion missing here may still build it.

ChampionPicksWin rate
Akali10,83152.14%
Nidalee7,88952.97%
Kayle3,52256.41%
Fizz3,44251.88%
Evelynn1,87151.73%
Gragas1,63951.64%
Zoe1,57350.78%
Diana78052.54%

Where a champion runs the item in more than one build, the figures come from the build with the most picks. Nothing is averaged.

Items built alongside it

How often each item appeared in the same build. This is co-occurrence, not synergy — items favoured by popular champions rise to the top.

About the data on this page

Stats and item effects are transcribed from the game, with changes from later patches taken from the official patch notes. Pick counts and win rates are the values shown on the in-game loadout screen’s "Popular" tab between 2026-08-26 and 2026-10-07.

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.