Skip to content
Frozen Heart

Frozen Heart — Effect, Stats and Cost

Cost 2,550G

Effects and values: transcribed from the game, with official patch note changes applied through patch 7.3a (updated )

Pick counts and win rates: in-game popular builds, 2026-08-26 to 2026-10-07; 13 of 142 champions from before patch 7.3a

Stats

  • +80 Armor
  • +400 Max Mana
  • +20 Ability Haste

Item Effects

Winter's Caress
All enemy champions within 650 units lose 25% Attack Speed.

Frozen Heart patch history

Figures are as written in the official patch notes; the commentary is ours.

Frozen Heart

Patch 7.3
Buff

Base Stats

  • Price2650 → 2550
  • Max Mana250 → 400
  • Winter's Caress:
  • All enemy champions within 650 units lose 25% Attack Speed.

Our take

150 more max Mana and 100 gold cheaper.

Frozen Heart

Patch 7.2
Adjust

Base Stats

  • Price2700g → 2650g
  • Mana+200 → +250
  • Ability Haste+25 → +20

Our take

Frozen Heart costs 50 less and carries 50 more mana, paid for with 5 ability haste. Tanks and mana-hungry fighters get more trades in before they run dry. Ability rotations slow slightly, but the lower price means the item lands earlier and you can hold the front line sooner in the mid game.

Champions who build Frozen Heart

Read from the "Popular" tab on the in-game loadout screen. Across 314 builds covering 142 champions, 16 build this item. Only 1 to 4 builds were captured per champion, so a champion missing here may still build it.

ChampionPicksWin rate
Jarvan IV12,29857.63%
Malphite10,84354.55%
Seraphine9,70955.30%
Vi8,44553.35%
Galio7,10454.40%
Maokai5,37653.81%
Thresh4,62455.21%
Blitzcrank3,69556.50%
Nasus3,62452.03%
Leona3,46254.93%
Braum2,81156.42%
Alistar2,69154.03%
Poppy2,05653.38%
Sion1,90654.74%
Bard1,57853.57%
Rakan1,32352.84%

Where a champion runs the item in more than one build, the figures come from the build with the most picks. Nothing is averaged.

Items built alongside it

How often each item appeared in the same build. This is co-occurrence, not synergy — items favoured by popular champions rise to the top.

About the data on this page

Stats and item effects are transcribed from the game, with changes from later patches taken from the official patch notes. Pick counts and win rates are the values shown on the in-game loadout screen’s "Popular" tab between 2026-08-26 and 2026-10-07.

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.