Skip to content
Luden's Echo

Luden's Echo — Effect, Stats and Cost

Cost 2,800G

Effects and values: transcribed from the game, with official patch note changes applied through patch 7.3a (updated )

Pick counts and win rates: in-game popular builds, 2026-08-26 to 2026-10-07; 13 of 142 champions from before patch 7.3a

Stats

  • +100 Ability Power
  • +500 Max Mana
  • +10 Ability Haste

Item Effects

Echo
Your next damaging ability or empowered basic attack deals 75 + 8% Ability Power magic damage to the primary target and up to 4 other nearby enemies. For each secondary target short of the maximum, Echo deals an additional 20 + 1.2% Ability Power damage to the primary target. (9 second cooldown)

Luden's Echo patch history

Figures are as written in the official patch notes; the commentary is ours.

Luden's Echo

Patch 7.3
Adjust
  • Echo:
  • Your next damaging ability or empowered basic attack deals 75 + 8% Ability Power magic damage to the primary target and up to 5 nearby enemies. For each fewer target hit by Echo, the primary target takes an additional 20 + 1.2% Ability Power magic damage. (9 second cooldown)
  • The Echo passive is listed: it hits the main target and up to 5 nearby enemies, and the fewer enemies it catches, the more extra damage the main target takes (9-second cooldown).

Luden's Echo

Patch 7.2b
Buff

Echo

  • Damage110 + 10% AP → 140 + 15% AP
  • Cooldown10s → 9s

Our take

Each proc lands 30 more flat damage with a 5% better AP ratio, and it comes back a second sooner. That lets a mage clear the wave and chip at the enemy laner in the same motion, holding lane priority for longer stretches. Since the gain grows with AP, Luden's Echo is a stronger choice as the first completed item than it was.

Luden's Echo

Patch 7.2
Adjust

Base Stats

  • Cost2900g → 2800g
  • RecipeLost Chapter (900g) + Blasting Wand (800g) + Ring of Insight (400g) + 800g → Lost Chapter (1200g) + Hextech Alternator (1100g) + 500g
  • AP+85 → +100
  • Max Mana+300 → +500
  • Ability Haste+20 → +10

Our take

The charge system is gone, replaced by a flat 10s cooldown. You no longer have to track distance travelled or abilities cast, which makes the timing readable for you and for your opponent. AP rises by 15 and max mana by 200, while ability haste is halved to 10. The item now points toward burst mages who want a big hit at a chosen moment rather than a steady stream of casts.

Luden's Echo

Patch 7.1
Buff

Base Stats

  • Cost3000 → 2900 gold

Our take

Luden's Echo spreads the next damaging ability onto nearby enemies, which helps both with clearing waves and with the opening hit of a teamfight. Cutting the cost from 3000 to 2900 brings that first spike forward, making it easier to shove the lane and then rotate elsewhere. Lich Bane was cheapened in the same patch, so a mage's first item is now picked for what it does rather than for what it costs.

Champions who build Luden's Echo

Read from the "Popular" tab on the in-game loadout screen. Across 314 builds covering 142 champions, 11 build this item. Only 1 to 4 builds were captured per champion, so a champion missing here may still build it.

ChampionPicksWin rate
Lux28,97554.80%
Ahri12,05055.18%
Aurora9,38754.04%
Mel7,91151.89%
Annie5,87652.79%
Taliyah3,93253.33%
Ziggs2,67552.90%
Orianna2,17355.60%
Seraphine1,88051.63%
Norra1,68151.93%
Zilean93252.14%

Where a champion runs the item in more than one build, the figures come from the build with the most picks. Nothing is averaged.

Items built alongside it

How often each item appeared in the same build. This is co-occurrence, not synergy — items favoured by popular champions rise to the top.

About the data on this page

Stats and item effects are transcribed from the game, with changes from later patches taken from the official patch notes. Pick counts and win rates are the values shown on the in-game loadout screen’s "Popular" tab between 2026-08-26 and 2026-10-07.

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.