Skip to content
Terminus

Terminus — Effect, Stats and Cost

Cost 3,000G

Effects and values: transcribed from the game, with official patch note changes applied through patch 7.3a (updated )

Pick counts and win rates: in-game popular builds, 2026-08-26 to 2026-10-07; 13 of 142 champions from before patch 7.3a

Stats

  • +35 Attack Damage
  • +35% Attack Speed

Item Effects

Shadow
Basic attacks deal 30 bonus magic damage on hit.
Juxtaposition
Basic attacks alternate between light and dark. The light effect grants 5 - 8 Armor and Magic Resist (based on champion level) for 5 seconds; the dark effect grants 10% Armor Penetration and 10% Magic Penetration for 5 seconds. Each effect stacks up to 3 times. While you hold this item, the bonus Armor Penetration and Magic Penetration granted by its effect are capped at 40%.
Restriction
Cannot be held at the same time as Black Cleaver.

Terminus patch history

Figures are as written in the official patch notes; the commentary is ours.

Terminus

Patch 7.3
Adjust

Base Stats

  • Build PathRecurve Bow (1400) + B. F. Sword (1500) + 400 → Recurve Bow (900) + Hearthbound Axe (1200) + 900
  • Total Price3300 → 3000
  • Attack Damage40 → 35
  • Attack Speed30% → 35%

Shadow

  • Basic attacks deal 30 bonus magic damage on hit.

Juxtaposition

  • The light effect grants 5 - 8 Armor and Magic Resist; the dark effect grants 10% Armor Penetration and Magic Penetration, stacking up to 3 times.

Our take

300 gold cheaper, with 5 less Attack Damage and 5 more points of Attack Speed.

Terminus

Patch 7.0c
Buff
  • Terminus gets better value for its cost, aimed at lifting on-hit marksmen in late-game teamfights.
  • Getting more for the same gold makes it easier to slot in early rather than pushing it back to a third or fourth item. It still rewards staying in range and stacking basic attacks, so that prerequisite has not changed, but the longer a teamfight runs the more the improvement shows. This note does not list the resulting values, so check the in-game item description for the exact numbers.

Champions who build Terminus

Read from the "Popular" tab on the in-game loadout screen. Across 314 builds covering 142 champions, 6 build this item. Only 1 to 4 builds were captured per champion, so a champion missing here may still build it.

ChampionPicksWin rate
Kai'Sa14,52353.97%
Kalista7,16256.73%
Varus6,88955.09%
Kog'Maw3,30554.78%
Vayne2,44953.72%
Warwick1,53951.05%

Where a champion runs the item in more than one build, the figures come from the build with the most picks. Nothing is averaged.

Items built alongside it

How often each item appeared in the same build. This is co-occurrence, not synergy — items favoured by popular champions rise to the top.

About the data on this page

Stats and item effects are transcribed from the game, with changes from later patches taken from the official patch notes. Pick counts and win rates are the values shown on the in-game loadout screen’s "Popular" tab between 2026-08-26 and 2026-10-07.

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.