Skip to content
Blade of the Ruined King

Blade of the Ruined King — Effect, Stats and Cost

Cost 3,100G

Effects and values: transcribed from the game, with official patch note changes applied through patch 7.3a (updated )

Pick counts and win rates: in-game popular builds, 2026-08-26 to 2026-10-07; 13 of 142 champions from before patch 7.3a

Stats

  • +40 Attack Damage
  • +30% Attack Speed
  • +12% Lifesteal

Item Effects

Ruined Strike
Basic attacks deal bonus physical damage on hit equal to 6% of the target's current Health (8% for melee). Minimum 15 damage; maximum 100 damage against monsters.
Drain
Hitting the same enemy champion 3 times with basic attacks or abilities slows them by 30% for 1.5 seconds (30 second cooldown).

Blade of the Ruined King patch history

Figures are as written in the official patch notes; the commentary is ours.

Blade of the Ruined King

Patch 7.3
Adjust

Base Stats

  • Build PathVampiric Scepter (1200) + Recurve Bow (1400) + 400 → Vampiric Scepter Scepter (1200) + Pickaxe (800) + Recurve Bow (900) + 200
  • Price3200 → 3100
  • Attack Speed35% → 30%
  • RemovedOmnivamp: 10%
  • NewLifesteal: 12%
  • Ruined Strike:
  • Basic attacks deal bonus physical damage on hit equal to 7% of the target's current Health (8.5% for melee), with a minimum of 15 and a maximum of 100 against monsters.
  • Drain:
  • Hitting the same enemy champion 3 times with basic attacks or abilities slows them by 30% for 1.5 seconds (30 second cooldown).

Our take

Its 10% Omnivamp becomes 12% Lifesteal. It is 100 gold cheaper with 5 points less Attack Speed. The in-game description (checked 2026-09-29) lists Ruined Strike at 6% of current Health (8% for melee), not the 7% (8.5%) in the official notes.

Blade of the Ruined King

Patch 7.2a
Nerf

Ruined Strike

  • Current HP damage10% (melee) → 8.5% (melee)

Our take

Melee users convert less of the target's current HP into damage, so high-HP frontliners melt more slowly. Only the melee value moved, so this is aimed squarely at melee carries and bruisers rather than ranged users. With less of a one-sided edge against tanks, the item competes on more even footing with other offensive options.

Blade of the Ruined King

Patch 7.2
Adjust

Base Stats

  • AD+25 → +40

Ruined Strike

  • Ranged Champions - Current HP Damage8.5% → 7%

Our take

The item gains 15 AD while ranged champions lose 1.5% of the current-HP damage. Melee users keep the percentage untouched and simply pocket the extra AD, so for them it is a straight buff. Ranged marksmen chew through tanks a little slower, but the higher flat AD improves their attacks on squishier targets and their clean-up in fights. Which side of that trade you land on depends on the enemy composition.

Blade of the Ruined King

Patch 7.0c
Buff
  • The passive is strengthened when the item is held by a ranged champion.
  • Blade of the Ruined King is meant to be a staple for on-hit marksmen, but in practice it did less work for them than for the melee champions who squeeze more out of the same stats. Raising the ranged passive gives marksmen a clear reason to make it a core item. Its job against high-health targets is unchanged, so the more tanks the enemy fields, the earlier it earns a slot.

Champions who build Blade of the Ruined King

Read from the "Popular" tab on the in-game loadout screen. Across 314 builds covering 142 champions, 20 build this item. Only 1 to 4 builds were captured per champion, so a champion missing here may still build it.

ChampionPicksWin rate
Master Yi34,89755.38%
Ezreal18,22653.19%
Yasuo16,29452.10%
Kai'Sa14,52353.97%
Pantheon11,11852.40%
Kalista7,16256.73%
Varus6,88955.09%
Ashe6,08156.95%
Tryndamere5,73952.14%
Jax5,11354.28%
Twitch5,04552.89%
Yone3,74853.82%
Xayah3,55553.46%
Kog'Maw3,30554.78%
Vayne2,44953.72%
Shyvana2,07950.65%
Warwick1,53951.05%
Irelia1,47852.98%
Renekton1,41452.69%
Akshan69250.18%

Where a champion runs the item in more than one build, the figures come from the build with the most picks. Nothing is averaged.

Items built alongside it

How often each item appeared in the same build. This is co-occurrence, not synergy — items favoured by popular champions rise to the top.

About the data on this page

Stats and item effects are transcribed from the game, with changes from later patches taken from the official patch notes. Pick counts and win rates are the values shown on the in-game loadout screen’s "Popular" tab between 2026-08-26 and 2026-10-07.

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.