Skip to content
Stormsurge

Stormsurge — Effect, Stats and Cost

Cost 2,800G

Effects and values: transcribed from the game, with official patch note changes applied through patch 7.3a (updated )

Pick counts and win rates: in-game popular builds, 2026-08-26 to 2026-10-07; 13 of 142 champions from before patch 7.3a

Stats

  • +90 Ability Power
  • +15 Magic Penetration
  • +6% Movement Speed

Item Effects

Stormraider
When damaging a champion, dealing damage equal to 25% of their max HP within 2.5 second(s) applies Squall to them and grants you 25% bonus Movement Speed for 2.5s. (25s cooldown)
Squall
After 2 second(s), strike the target, dealing magic damage equal to 125 plus 10% AP. If the target is killed before the strike, it detonates immediately in a large area and grants 25 gold.

Stormsurge patch history

Figures are as written in the official patch notes; the commentary is ours.

Stormsurge

Patch 7.2d
Buff

Base Stats

  • Cost2900g → 2800g

Our take

The problem was the price, not the item. A hundred gold less makes Stormsurge easier to slot alongside other purchases.

Stormsurge

Patch 7.2
Adjust

Base Stats

  • Cost: 2900g
  • Recipe: Hextech Alternator (1100g) + Aether Wisp (950g) + 850g
  • AP: +90
  • MR Penetration: +15
  • Movement Speed: +6%
  • Flat MR penetration of 15 is proportionally large against early and mid-game opponents who have not built magic resistance. The 6% movement speed feeds directly into how fast you move between lanes, which fits taking a kill and immediately rotating. With percentage penetration removed from tier 3 mage items, a first item that supplies penetration is worth more than it was. For burst mages, this is the piece that lets them start making plays early.

Stormsurge

Patch 7.2
Adjust
  • This item's effect has been adjusted to match the ranked version.
  • Stormsurge also loses its mode-specific tuning and now matches ranked. Moving between modes no longer means re-checking how the item behaves. Burst mages can bring their ranked build order across as it is.

Stormsurge

Patch 7.2
Adjust
  • Dealing damage equal to 25% of a champion's max HP within 2.5s applies Squall to that target and grants you 25% movement speed for 2.5s. (25s cooldown)

Squall

  • After 2s, deal 125 + 10% AP magic damage. If the target dies before Squall triggers, it deals the same damage to nearby enemies instead and grants 25 gold.
  • Removing 25% of a health bar within 2.5s is a condition a burst mage meets naturally. The 25% movement speed afterwards means that even without the kill you can choose between leaving and rotating onto the next target. And when the target does die, the damage spreads to everyone nearby, so one pick in a teamfight sets up the next. Being useful for both the chase and the exit is what makes it fit mages who roam through the early and mid game.

Champions who build Stormsurge

Read from the "Popular" tab on the in-game loadout screen. Across 314 builds covering 142 champions, 13 build this item. Only 1 to 4 builds were captured per champion, so a champion missing here may still build it.

ChampionPicksWin rate
Swain17,11954.84%
Ahri12,05055.18%
Akali10,83152.14%
Aurora9,38754.04%
Vex6,81253.91%
Syndra5,89154.06%
Orianna5,65655.37%
Veigar4,44753.60%
Fiddlesticks2,98850.29%
Vladimir2,21654.52%
Kennen1,45256.27%
Gragas96453.70%
Taliyah74851.02%

Where a champion runs the item in more than one build, the figures come from the build with the most picks. Nothing is averaged.

Items built alongside it

How often each item appeared in the same build. This is co-occurrence, not synergy — items favoured by popular champions rise to the top.

About the data on this page

Stats and item effects are transcribed from the game, with changes from later patches taken from the official patch notes. Pick counts and win rates are the values shown on the in-game loadout screen’s "Popular" tab between 2026-08-26 and 2026-10-07.

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.