Skip to content

Patch 7.3b changes

Update history and meta predictions

Numbers are transcribed from the official Riot patch notes; the commentary is ours. This page covers patch 7.3b (released 2026-10-14).

21 matches

Meta analysis (patch 7.3b, AI-written forecast)

Eight champions, six items and four runes are adjusted. Hwei takes a second round of nerfs after 7.3a, to his passive, Pool of Reflection, Stirring Lights and Crushing Maw. Senna also loses more after 7.3a, this time AD per Mist stack and crit damage. Nocturne is nerfed on Duskbringer and Paranoia, and Yunara on Cultivation of Spirit and Transcend One's Self. Volibear, Jhin, Tryndamere and Yasuo are buffed, with Jhin, Tryndamere and Yasuo getting changes to their crit numbers. Youmuu's Ghostblade, Locket of the Iron Solari, Statikk Shiv and Yun Tal Wildarrows each get 100 gold cheaper, while Thornmail costs 150 more. Warmog's Armor now needs 1250 bonus Health for its regeneration to work. Among runes, Electrocute's level-1 damage and Cheap Shot's cooldown are buffed, while Grasp of the Undying and Aery's shield are nerfed. In the jungle, raptor camps gain 10% base Health. AAA ARAM adjusts nine augments.

Volibear

Volibear

Patch 7.3b
Buff

Frenzied Maul

  • Damage Attack Damage ratio100% → 110%
  • Empowered Damage Attack Damage ratio160% → 176%
  • Empowered Healing based on Missing Health5/6/7/8% → 5%/8%/11%/14%

Our take

Both the normal and the empowered W get 10% more out of their AD ratio. The empowered heal takes a larger share of missing Health from rank 2 on, reaching 14% instead of 8% at rank 4, so W keeps him in fights longer once he is low.

Jhin

Jhin

Patch 7.3b
Buff

Whisper

  • Standard Critical Strike Damage80% → 85%
  • Damage based on missing Health11% - 25% (reach the cap at level 15) → 11.5% - 25% (reach the cap at level 10)

Our take

The fourth shot's missing-Health damage now reaches its 25% cap at level 10 instead of 15, and starts at 11.5% rather than 11% at level 1. His crits also deal 5 points more of normal crit damage, so the fourth shot hits harder through the mid game.

Tryndamere

Tryndamere

Patch 7.3b
Buff

Battle Fury

  • Critical Strike Chance per Fury0.3%–0.5% (based on level) → 0.5%

Spinning Slash

  • Damage80/120/160/200 + 100% Bonus Attack Damage + 80% Ability Power → 80/130/180/230 + 110% Bonus Attack Damage + 80% Ability Power

Our take

Each point of Fury now grants 0.5% Critical Rate regardless of level, so 100 Fury means 50% Critical Rate from the start of the game. Spinning Slash gains base damage from rank 2 on and a higher bonus AD ratio, adding 30 base damage at rank 4.

Hwei

Hwei

Patch 7.3b
Nerf

Signature of the Visionary

  • Damage40 - 285 (Based on level) + 30% Ability Power → 30 - 280 (Based on level) + 25% Ability Power
  • Subject: Serenity - Pool of Reflection
  • Initial shield60/80/100/120 + 35% Ability Power → 50/70/90/110 + 30% Ability Power
  • Maximum shield108/128/148/168 + 71% Ability Power → 98/118/138/158 + 60% Ability Power
  • Subject: Serenity - Stirring Lights
  • Bonus base damage30/40/50/60 → 20/30/40/50
  • Subject: Torment - Crushing Maw
  • Optimized the hitbox of the jaws
  • Cast range7.5 → 7
  • Damage70/120/170/220 + 70% Ability Power → 60/110/160/210 + 60% Ability Power

Our take

A second round of nerfs after 7.3a. His passive explosion, Pool of Reflection's shield, Stirring Lights' bonus and Crushing Maw's damage all lose base value or AP ratio. Crushing Maw's range also drops from 7.5 to 7, so he has to be closer to land the pull.

Nocturne

Nocturne

Patch 7.3b
Nerf

Base Stats

  • Health per level134 → 128

Duskbringer

  • Attack Damage20/30/40/50 → 10/25/40/55
  • Base Damage70/125/180/235 → 60/115/170/225

Paranoia

  • Cooldown110/90/70s → 120/100/80s

Our take

Duskbringer loses 10 base damage at every rank, and the AD gained on Dusk Trails is halved at rank 1, from 20 to 10 (it rises from 50 to 55 at rank 4). With less damage and less bonus AD on his early Q, he clears camps more slowly. Paranoia's cooldown is 10 seconds longer at every rank, and he has 84 less Health at level 15.

Yunara

Yunara

Patch 7.3b
Nerf

Cultivation of Spirit

  • Passive Damage10/15/20/25 → 5/10/15/20
  • Active Damage10/15/20/25 → 5/10/15/20

Transcend One's Self

  • Cooldown70/60/50s → 70/65/60s

Our take

Cultivation of Spirit's on-hit damage drops by 5 at every rank, on both the passive and the active. It applies on every attack, so the loss adds up over long fights. Transcend One's Self stays at 70 seconds at rank 1 but is 5 seconds longer at rank 2 and 10 seconds longer at rank 3.

Senna

Senna

Patch 7.3b
Nerf

Absolution

  • Standard Critical Strike Damage90% → 80%
  • Attack Damage per Black Mist stack1.25 → 0.9

Piercing Darkness

  • Base Damage50/80/110/140 → 30/60/90/120

Our take

AD per Mist stack falls from 1.25 to 0.9, so the gap grows as she collects Mist: at 100 stacks she has 35 less AD. Her crits deal 10 points less of normal crit damage, and Piercing Darkness loses 20 base damage at every rank. Following the Attack Speed cuts in 7.3a, this trims how much she grows as the game goes on.

Yasuo

Yasuo

Patch 7.3b
Buff

Way of the Wanderer

  • Standard Critical Strike Damage90% → 95%
  • Shield Value77 - 529 (Based on level) → 77 - 630 (Based on level)

Our take

Crits on his attacks and Steel Tempest deal 5 points more of normal crit damage. The Flow shield still starts at 77 at level 1, but its max-level value rises from 529 to 630, so the extra protection grows with his level.

Buff

Base Stats

  • Price3000 → 2900

Our take

Same stats, 100 gold cheaper, so it completes a little sooner.

Base Stats

  • Price2600 → 2500
  • Health200 → 300

Our take

It is 100 gold cheaper and grants 100 more Health, a price cut and a stat gain at once.

Thornmail

Patch 7.3b
Nerf

Base Stats

  • Price2700 → 2850

Our take

Same stats, 150 gold more, so it completes later when bought first.

Warmog's Armor

Patch 7.3b
Nerf

Warmog's Heart

  • Trigger threshold900 → 1250

Our take

The bonus Health needed for the regeneration to work rises to 1250. Warmog's own 700 Health no longer gets close, so it has to be stacked with other Health items. This site's data (the in-game text on 2026-09-29) had the old value as 950, not the 900 in the notes.

Statikk Shiv

Patch 7.3b
Buff

Base Stats

  • Price3000 → 2900
  • Attacks grant extra Energized stacks5 → 7

Our take

It is 100 gold cheaper, and each attack adds 7 Energized stacks instead of 5, so the chain lightning comes up sooner.

Buff

Base Stats

  • Price3100 → 3000

Our take

Following the 7.3a stat buff, it is now 100 gold cheaper.

Electrocute

Patch 7.3b
Buff

Electrocute

  • Damage40 - 210 (Based on level) + 10% Bonus Attack Damage + 5% Ability Power → 60 - 210 (Based on level) + 10% Bonus Attack Damage + 5% Ability Power

Our take

Its level-1 damage rises from 40 to 60. The max-level 210 is unchanged, so the gain is in the early game.

Cheap Shot

Patch 7.3b
Buff

Cheap Shot

  • Cooldown7s → 5s

Our take

Its cooldown drops by 2 seconds, so it adds its true damage to impaired targets more often.

Nerf

Grasp of the Undying

  • Damage3.3% Maximum Health → 3% Maximum Health
  • Maximum Health Growth10 → 8

Our take

The empowered attack now deals 3% of max Health, and each proc grants 8 permanent Health instead of 10, a fifth less Health growth per proc.

Summon Aery

Patch 7.3b
Nerf

Aery

  • Shield value25 - 120 (Based on level) + 10% Bonus Attack Damage + 5% Ability Power → 20 - 100 (Based on level) + 10% Bonus Attack Damage + 5% Ability Power

Our take

The shield's base value drops by 5 at level 1 and by 20 at max level. The ratios are unchanged.

Jungle Monsters

Patch 7.3b
Adjust

Crimson Raptor

  • Base Health1000 → 1100
  • Health per level110 → 125

Raptor

  • Base Health500 → 550
  • Health per level55 → 65

Our take

Both the Crimson Raptor and the small Raptors gain 10% base Health and more Health per level. The gap widens as the game goes on, so taking an enemy's raptor camp in the mid and late game takes longer.

ARAM

Patch 7.3b
Adjust

Soothing Slipstream

  • Healing effects1.5% Maximum Health → 1% Maximum Health

Rock Solid

  • Damage Reduction3.75 - 14.25 (Based on level) → 3.5 - 10.5 (Based on level)

Poro Head

  • Damage Reduction3 - 15 (Based on level) → 3 - 12 (Based on level)
  • Reduced True Damage50% → 40%
  • Origin: Lethal Tempo
  • Attack Speed per stack9% → 6%
  • Attack Range at maximum stacks50 → 25

Eureka

  • Ability Haste25% Bonus Attack Damage + 12% Ability Power → 20% Bonus Attack Damage + 10% Ability Power

Upgrade Sword of Blossoming Dawn

  • Reduced basic Attack Damage converted into healing ratio100% → 300%

Bigger and Bigger

  • Bonus Health on each take down participation15 → 30

Goliath

  • Bonus Health gained20% → 30%

Fast and Furious

  • Movement Speed and Attack Speed gained on Critical Strike15% → 25%

Our take

Nine augments are adjusted. Soothing Slipstream, Rock Solid, Poro Head, Origin: Lethal Tempo and Eureka are weakened, while Upgrade Sword of Blossoming Dawn, Bigger and Bigger, Goliath and Fast and Furious are strengthened. Poro Head also blocks less true damage, 40% instead of 50%.

Bug Fixes

Patch 7.3b
Adjust
  • Fixed Yun Tal Wildarrows' Attack Speed effect sometimes triggering when it should not.
  • Fixed Yordle Snap Trap (Caitlyn's W) lowering Armor and Magic Resist when triggered.
  • Also fixed issues with the description of Smolder's first ability and the cast range of Veigar's first ability.

What the Patch Archive Covers

806 recorded changes across 31 versions, from 6.3 through to the current 7.3c. It is built for tracking how often a single champion has been buffed or nerfed.

Some patches move far more than others

The largest is 7.3 with 240 entries — the patch that rebuilt boots and introduced tier 3. Others run to a handful of lines, so the version numbers alone say nothing about how much the meta shifted.

Of the 806 entries, 348 are champion changes. The rest cover items and runes, ARAM and Arena tuning, ranked seasons and system-level work.

What the meta prediction is worth

Selecting a version also brings up a meta prediction for that patch, 31 versions in all. It is an AI-written read rather than measured data; the tier list is where you check what the win rates actually did.

Counts reflect the patch data bundled with this site. A new patch takes a short while to appear.

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-23). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.