Skip to content
Guardian Angel

Guardian Angel — Effect, Stats and Cost

Cost 3,200G

Effects and values: transcribed from the game, with official patch note changes applied through patch 7.3a (updated )

Pick counts and win rates: in-game popular builds, 2026-08-26 to 2026-10-07; 13 of 142 champions from before patch 7.3a

Stats

  • +45 Attack Damage
  • +40 Armor

Item Effects

Resurrect
Upon taking lethal damage, restores 50% base HP and 100% maximum Mana after 4 seconds of stasis. (180s Cooldown)

Guardian Angel patch history

Figures are as written in the official patch notes; the commentary is ours.

Guardian Angel

Patch 7.2
Adjust
  • With defensive enchants removed from many classes, the pool of defensive items is being widened. Guardian Angel has been expensive and inefficient, never really worth its cost, so it gets an across-the-board buff to give fighters and marksmen a reason to pick it up.

Base Stats

  • Price3400g → 3200g
  • AD+40 → +45

Resurrection

  • Mana Restored on Revive30% → 100%
  • Cooldown210s → 180s

Our take

Guardian Angel is 200 gold cheaper, carries 5 more AD, and now returns you to full mana on revival. Whether you can cast immediately after standing back up often decides the fight, and getting up empty is no longer the default outcome. The cooldown also drops by 30 seconds, so a second revive is realistic across back-to-back fights. Fighters and marksmen who have to stand in front finally have a clear reason to buy it.

Champions who build Guardian Angel

Read from the "Popular" tab on the in-game loadout screen. Across 314 builds covering 142 champions, 31 build this item. Only 1 to 4 builds were captured per champion, so a champion missing here may still build it.

ChampionPicksWin rate
Master Yi34,89755.38%
Xin Zhao18,63754.12%
Yasuo16,29452.10%
Miss Fortune15,72353.94%
Pantheon11,11852.40%
Lee Sin10,29251.59%
Nocturne8,91452.20%
Viego7,30150.31%
Lucian6,64150.54%
Tryndamere5,73952.14%
Kayn5,42254.58%
Pyke5,08051.69%
Shyvana4,51050.61%
Darius4,42455.37%
Yone3,74853.82%
Fiora3,34454.88%
Vayne3,12751.69%
Poppy3,05252.31%
Gnar2,77652.43%
Kha'Zix2,71853.26%
Ambessa2,48455.08%
Jax2,15056.06%
Zed2,09052.59%
Riven1,85752.90%
Camille1,69050.42%
Draven1,67650.02%
Irelia1,47852.98%
Renekton1,41452.69%
Jayce1,16552.32%
Talon83550.09%
Olaf83251.78%

Where a champion runs the item in more than one build, the figures come from the build with the most picks. Nothing is averaged.

Items built alongside it

How often each item appeared in the same build. This is co-occurrence, not synergy — items favoured by popular champions rise to the top.

About the data on this page

Stats and item effects are transcribed from the game, with changes from later patches taken from the official patch notes. Pick counts and win rates are the values shown on the in-game loadout screen’s "Popular" tab between 2026-08-26 and 2026-10-07.

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.