Skip to content
Lord Dominik's Regards

Lord Dominik's Regards — Effect, Stats and Cost

Cost 3,300G

Effects and values: transcribed from the game, with official patch note changes applied through patch 7.3a (updated )

Pick counts and win rates: in-game popular builds, 2026-08-26 to 2026-10-07; 13 of 142 champions from before patch 7.3a

Stats

  • +35 Attack Damage
  • +35% Armor Penetration
  • +25% Critical Rate

Item Effects

Giant Slayer
Deal bonus damage based on the enemy champion's bonus HP, up to 12% bonus damage when the enemy champion has 1,200 bonus HP.
Restriction
Cannot be held at the same time as Black Cleaver.

Lord Dominik's Regards patch history

Figures are as written in the official patch notes; the commentary is ours.

Lord Dominik's Regards

Patch 7.3
Adjust

Base Stats

  • Build PathLast Whisper (800) + Long Sword (500) + Cloak of Agility (1000) + 1000 → Last Whisper (1200) + Noonquiver (1300) + 800
  • Attack Damage30 → 35
  • Armor Penetration36% → 35%

Our take

Five more Attack Damage and 1 point less Armor Penetration. The recipe still totals 3300 gold.

Lord Dominik's Regards

Patch 7.2b
Buff

Base Stats

  • AD25 → 30

Our take

Five more AD softens the raw damage you give up when you buy the item for its AR penetration. Because its value climbs the more armor the enemy stacks, better base damage means it is less dead weight when purchased before the opposing team has built defensively. Marksmen tasked with cutting through a frontline get more freedom in when they slot it in.

Lord Dominik's Regards

Patch 7.1
New

New Item

  • Cost: 3300 gold
  • Stats: +25 AD, +36% AR Penetration, +25% Critical Rate

Giant Slayer

  • Up to 12% bonus damage based on the target's bonus HP
  • This item folds anti-tank scaling and 36% AR Penetration into a single purchase, with the bonus damage growing the more HP the target has stacked. Because it also carries 25% Critical Rate, auto-attack champions who used to stall out against a front line can now reach the tanks without giving up their own damage profile. From the tank side, piling on HP alone is no longer the safe answer — the split between HP, AR and MR has to be rethought.

Champions who build Lord Dominik's Regards

Read from the "Popular" tab on the in-game loadout screen. Across 314 builds covering 142 champions, 16 build this item. Only 1 to 4 builds were captured per champion, so a champion missing here may still build it.

ChampionPicksWin rate
Senna22,66858.87%
Samira11,42556.25%
Pantheon11,11852.40%
Viego7,30150.31%
Ashe6,08156.95%
Tryndamere5,73952.14%
Graves4,17250.47%
Zeri4,07153.87%
Jhin3,87250.90%
Xayah3,55553.46%
Kindred2,83553.56%
Lucian2,61350.74%
Yone2,10551.07%
Nilah1,51650.77%
Rengar1,44950.79%
Sivir63550.47%

Where a champion runs the item in more than one build, the figures come from the build with the most picks. Nothing is averaged.

Items built alongside it

How often each item appeared in the same build. This is co-occurrence, not synergy — items favoured by popular champions rise to the top.

About the data on this page

Stats and item effects are transcribed from the game, with changes from later patches taken from the official patch notes. Pick counts and win rates are the values shown on the in-game loadout screen’s "Popular" tab between 2026-08-26 and 2026-10-07.

Our other siteshub-game.com (portal)Honor of Kings HubMobare Hub

© 2026 Wild Rift Hub. All rights reserved.

Tier, win rate, pick rate and ban rate are based on the official China-server statistics (League of Legends: Wild Rift (China) official stats, as of 2026-10-13). Patch timing may differ from the global version.

Strategy and build write-ups are this site's own commentary.

Wild Rift Hub is an unofficial fan site and is not endorsed by Riot Games.
Wild Rift Hub isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.